← Back to blog
Analysis

Boxing Day & the Festive Fixture Pile-Up: What the Stats Say About Christmas Football (461 Festive Matches Analysed)

We analysed 461 festive matches (20 December to 5 January) in the Premier League, EFL and Scottish Premiership across two seasons. Goals, shots, cards and corners look like any other month, and favourites don't slip. Two things do change: home teams won 59.3% of Boxing Day matches, and line-ups rotate on the short New Year turnaround. Here's what to adjust in December.

StatPair TeamFootball Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

Every December the same ideas come back: tired legs mean more goals, packed schedules mean upsets, top scorers get rested.

We tested them on 461 festive matches from two Christmas periods (2024/25 and 2025/26), against 4,066 matches from the rest of those seasons. Most of the folklore fails. Two things do: the home side on Boxing Day, and rotation on the New Year turnaround.

Data: StatPair match database · Premier League, Championship, League One, League Two, Scottish Premiership (Bundesliga, Ligue 1, La Liga and Eredivisie as winter-break contrast) · 2024/25 and 2025/26 · Updated: 15 October 2026

TL;DR

  • Festive football isn't higher scoring: 2.56 goals per match against 2.64 the rest of the season. Shots (24.13 vs 24.20), shots on target (8.04 vs 8.06) and fouls (22.47 vs 22.69) are flat, and yellow cards (3.83) follow the normal season-long drift.
  • Boxing Day belongs to the home side. Home teams won 59.3% of 86 matches on 26 December (63.3% and 54.1% in the two seasons), against 43.2% outside the festive period. New Year's Day was normal (41.1%).
  • Half of festive team-games come on 2-3 days' rest (49.1%, against 22.6% otherwise), but those teams performed within 0.04 shots and 1.3 win-rate points of their own season averages.
  • Rotation peaks on the turnaround dates. On 1 January 2026, teams kept 8.04 of their previous starters and made four or more changes 38.5% of the time. On Boxing Day they kept 9.15.
  • Top shooters and favourites don't fade. Shooters' shots per start (2.33) matched any other 17-day stretch of the season (2.26 on average), and favourites won 58.0% (57.6% otherwise).

How we measured it

The festive window is 20 December to 5 January inclusive. The main group is the five leagues that play straight through: Premier League (79 festive matches), Championship (115), League One (112), League Two (102) and Scottish Premiership (53), compared with every other league match in the same seasons.

Rest days count from the previous match in any competition in our database, as in our fixture congestion study. Line-ups use 2025/26 only: just one team-match in six has a recorded XI in 2024/25.

Step 1: festive matches look like any other month

Per match2024/25 festive2024/25 rest2025/26 festive2025/26 restBoth: festiveBoth: rest
Matches2412,0372202,0294614,066
Goals2.642.622.462.662.562.64
Over 2.552.7%49.3%45.5%51.5%49.2%50.4%
BTTS50.6%51.8%50.0%54.4%50.3%53.1%
Home / draw / away %44.4 / 26.6 / 29.043.4 / 25.9 / 30.747.7 / 25.0 / 27.342.9 / 26.1 / 31.046.0 / 25.8 / 28.243.2 / 26.0 / 30.8
Shots (both teams)23.4123.9024.9024.5024.1324.20
Shots on target8.038.038.048.088.048.06
Corners9.8210.079.9510.079.8810.07
Fouls23.2422.7321.6222.6522.4722.69
Yellow cards3.963.993.693.823.833.91
Matches with a red card14.9%12.5%9.1%11.8%12.1%12.1%
Second-half share of goals55.3%55.3%54.2%55.7%54.8%55.5%

The goals gap flips between seasons (2.64 vs 2.62, then 2.46 vs 2.66); with a standard error of 0.07, the pooled 0.08 is noise. "Tired legs, late goals" fails too: the second-half share of goals went from 55.5% to 54.8%.

Goals were flat in all three EFL divisions. The Premier League (2.67 vs 2.85) and Scottish Premiership (2.55 vs 2.92) were lower, but on 79 and 53 matches that's within chance. One oddity repeated: Premier League home teams won only 11 of 39 festive matches in 2024/25 and 13 of 40 in 2025/26 (30.4%, against 43.2%), too few to call it a rule.

Cards follow the calendar, not Christmas

Period (both seasons)MatchesGoalsYellowsFouls
August-November1,6632.614.1723.17
1-19 December2832.803.8222.20
Festive (20 Dec-5 Jan)4612.563.8322.47
6-31 January3622.613.7522.71
February-May1,7582.643.7022.31

Yellows fall from 4.17 per match in the autumn to 3.70 in the spring, and festive matches sit where the weeks either side put them. The lesson isn't "Christmas is calmer". It's that a season-long card average is too high by December.

Step 2: Boxing Day vs New Year's Day

Date (both seasons)MatchesGoalsOver 2.5BTTSHome / draw / away %Yellows
26 December862.5853.5%46.5%59.3 / 18.6 / 22.13.97
1 January732.4846.6%54.8%41.1 / 31.5 / 27.43.73
Other festive dates3022.5748.7%50.3%43.4 / 26.5 / 30.13.82
Outside the festive window4,0662.6450.4%53.1%43.2 / 26.0 / 30.83.91

Boxing Day is the one date with a clear signal. Home teams won 31 of 49 matches on 26 December 2024 (63.3%) and 20 of 37 on 26 December 2025 (54.1%). On the pooled 86 matches, the 16-point gap over the usual 43.2% is about three standard errors. The whole 26-28 December round (103 matches) gives 56.3%.

This is mainly an EFL finding: the Premier League played eight matches on 26 December 2024 and one in 2025. We can't prove the cause, but Boxing Day crowds were 6.9% above the home team's own season average (77 matches with attendance data), against 3.8% on New Year's Day. That fits the wider home advantage evidence, though we can't separate it from travel.

Other date-level patterns don't repeat. Boxing Day goals went from 2.76 to 2.35 between seasons, New Year's Day from 2.88 to 2.15, and Boxing Day red cards from 22.4% of matches to 10.8%. That's noise.

Step 3: rest days and rotation

The schedule is genuinely tighter: 49.1% of festive team-games came on 2-3 days' rest, against 22.6% the rest of the season. In League One it was 58.0% and in the Championship 57.4%; in the Premier League, 28.5%.

Yet compared with their own season averages, the 453 festive team-games on 2-3 days' rest produced −0.02 goals, −0.04 shots and a win rate 1.3 points lower. As in the fixture congestion study, short rest barely moves team output.

Rest is mostly symmetrical (both sides equally rested in 77.7% of festive team-games). Where it wasn't, the better-rested side won 34.0% and the less-rested side 36.9% (103 team-games each): no "fresher legs" edge.

Rotation: the date matters more than the season

2025/26 league matchesTeam-gamesAverage rest (days)Starters kept4+ changes
Whole festive window4314.768.5323.9%
Rest of season3,7726.178.4725.7%
26 December726.189.1512.5%
29 December683.008.5723.5%
30 December223.098.3636.4%
1 January783.158.0438.5%
4 January483.178.2727.1%

Starters kept from the team's previous match in any competition, out of 11.

Over the whole window, teams rotated no more than usual. Managers pick their strongest XI on Boxing Day, after a normal week, and rotate on the third match in a week, peaking on New Year's Day.

The Premier League rotated less at Christmas (8.51 starters kept, against 8.18 otherwise), presumably because there's no European football in the window. On 2-3 days' rest, these leagues kept 8.21 starters at Christmas and 8.06 at other times, far from the 6.4 we found for big-five clubs, whose short rest usually means a European midweek.

Step 4: player props, regular starters and top shooters

The obvious test shows a festive dip. In 2025/26, regular starters (70%+ of league starts outside the window) started 79.7% of festive matches, against 85.8% otherwise. Top shooters (2.5+ shots per 90 outside the window, 900+ minutes) took 2.33 shots per start, against 2.45, and 59 of 95 were down.

But players selected on one set of matches always look worse in any other set. So we ran the same test on nine other 17-day windows of 2025/26:

2025/26, inside the windowFestive windowAverage of 9 other windowsRange of other windows
Regular starters: start rate79.7%80.8%77.8-82.7%
Regular starters: minutes per team match70.671.368.8-72.9
Top shooters: shots per start2.332.261.99-2.57
Top shooters: shots per 902.732.672.44-3.12
Top shooters: shots on target per start0.860.820.67-0.99

670 regular starters and 138 top shooters qualified for the festive test (344 festive starts by top shooters).

The festive numbers sit in the normal range. The dip is regression to the mean, as in our international break study. The risk is whether a shooter starts on the turnaround dates, not what he does when he plays.

Step 5: favourites, and the leagues that stop

Favourites don't slip

The favourite is the side with the higher season points per game (excluding the match itself).

Favourite by 0.5+ PPGMatchesFavourite wonDrawFavourite lost
2024/25 festive7659.2%28.9%11.8%
2024/25 rest63260.0%23.6%16.5%
2025/26 festive6756.7%25.4%17.9%
2025/26 rest67155.3%26.5%18.2%
Both festive14358.0%27.3%14.7%
Both rest1,30357.6%25.1%17.3%

No upset effect in either season. Clear favourites (0.8+ PPG gap) lost just 2 of 63 festive matches, against 12.9% otherwise. The one soft spot was New Year's Day (8 wins in 22, with 10 draws), too few to act on.

Winter-break leagues: the restart is open

The Bundesliga and Eredivisie stopped for 19-20 days, Ligue 1 for 16-19 and La Liga for 11-12. Serie A has no real break (its longest gap was 5-6 days) and played 53 festive matches, but none on Boxing Day.

Bundesliga, Ligue 1, La Liga, EredivisieMatchesGoalsOver 2.5BTTSYellows
Three weeks before the break2292.9152.8%52.0%3.90
Three weeks after the break2083.0458.7%65.4%3.78
Rest of season2,1302.9455.7%56.6%3.85

Both teams scored in 65.4% of post-break matches (63.8% in January 2025, 67.0% in January 2026), about 2.7 standard errors above the rest of the season. Rotation was normal (8.34 starters kept in 2025/26, against 8.26). With many stats tested, treat this as worth watching, not proven.

What this means for betting

The official 2026/27 Premier League schedule has seven matches on Saturday 26 December, three on 27 December, a round on 29-30 December, one game on New Year's Day, then rounds on 2-3 and 5-7 January, with at least 60 hours between each club's fixtures.

Totals and BTTS: no Christmas premium

Don't add goals because it's Christmas: 2.56 per match against 2.64, with the gap flipping sign between seasons. The one totals angle is BTTS in the winter-break leagues' restart rounds.

Match result: Boxing Day home sides, not upsets

  • Boxing Day home teams won 59.3% in our data, mostly in the EFL. Check the price: the market may already know.
  • Don't oppose favourites because of the schedule. They won 58.0% at Christmas, 57.6% otherwise.
  • Ignore rest gaps. Better-rested teams didn't win more.

Cards: use recent form

Use a recent card average, not one that includes August to November (4.17 yellows per match). Check the referee, and see our weather guide for winter conditions, which our data doesn't cover.

Player props: wait for line-ups on the turnaround dates

  • Boxing Day is the safest festive date for pre-line-up props: 9.15 starters kept, four or more changes in 12.5% of team-games.
  • From 29 December to 1 January, four or more changes happened in 23.5-38.5% of team-games. In 2026/27, the Premier League's short turnarounds are 29-30 December and 5-7 January. Wait for the team sheet.
  • Once a top shooter starts, use his normal numbers.
  • Motivation (promotion races, relegation fights) still varies by club: see our match context guide.

Sources and method notes

  • Sources: match data from the StatPair database. The 2026/27 schedule is from the Premier League's festive fixtures announcement (10 September 2026), accessed 15 October 2026.
  • Missing matches: a few festive matches are missing (we have 56 Championship festive matches for 2025/26, where five full rounds would be 60), and postponed games move out of the window.
  • Two seasons only. Boxing Day rests on 86 matches and New Year's Day on 73.
  • Line-ups: 2025/26 only. Each player is assigned to the side he appears with most that season; about 98% of team-matches had exactly 11 recorded starters.
  • Many comparisons: with dozens of stats tested, a few results near two standard errors are expected by chance. We highlight only patterns that repeated in both seasons.
  • Not measured: travel, weather, injuries and illness. StatPair doesn't provide xG.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Use a team's match-by-match history with the home/away filter to see how it did at home last Christmas.
  2. Check a player's minutes and starts from 29 December to 4 January last season.
  3. Check referee stats for this season's card average.
  4. Use the Trends Finder to spot props that have moved since November, keep notes in the Notebook, and ask the AI Analyzer for a read once line-ups are out.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · Fixture congestion study → · International break hangover →

FAQ

Q: Are there more goals over Christmas and New Year?
A: No. Across 461 festive matches in the Premier League, EFL and Scottish Premiership, there were 2.56 goals per match, against 2.64 in the rest of the same seasons. The gap went in opposite directions in the two seasons.

Q: Do home teams win more on Boxing Day?
A: In our data, yes. Home teams won 59.3% of 86 matches on 26 December, against 43.2% outside the festive period, and the edge appeared in both seasons (63.3% and 54.1%). Most of these matches are in the EFL, and two seasons is still a limited sample.

Q: Do teams rotate more over the festive period?
A: Only on the short turnarounds. Across the whole festive window, teams kept 8.53 starters from their previous match, the same as usual. On New Year's Day 2026 they kept 8.04 and made four or more changes in 38.5% of cases, against 9.15 starters kept on Boxing Day.

Q: Do favourites lose more often at Christmas?
A: No. Favourites by 0.5+ points per game won 58.0% of festive matches, against 57.6% at other times, and the pattern held in both seasons.

Q: Do top shooters take fewer shots in festive matches?
A: Not once they start. Players averaging 2.5+ shots per 90 took 2.33 shots per start at Christmas, against 2.26 on average in nine other windows of the season. The real risk is rotation from 29 December to 1 January.

Bottom line

Christmas football is less chaotic than its reputation. Goals, shots, fouls and corners look like any other month, cards follow the season-long drift, and favourites win as often as usual. Two things are worth acting on: home sides on Boxing Day won far more often than usual in both seasons, and rotation peaks on the later matches of the pile-up, especially New Year's Day. Pre-line-up player props carry the least risk on Boxing Day; from 29 December, wait for the team sheet.

Topics

  • #Boxing Day
  • #Fixture Congestion
  • #Rotation
  • #Home Advantage
  • #Player Props
  • #Data Study
  • #Premier League