← Back to blog
Analysis

Yellow Cards per Match by League (2025/26): Full Table, Home vs Away and First Half (9,545 Matches Analysed)

The average football match has 4.2 yellow cards. We analysed 9,545 league matches from 29 leagues in 2025/26: away teams get 2.21 and home teams 1.95, and only a third come before half-time. Argentina led with 5.35 per match, Japan's J1 League had just 2.45. Full table, over/under rates, fair odds, team rankings and how much the referee really matters.

StatPair TeamFootball Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

Quick answer: the average football match has 4.2 yellow cards. Across 9,545 league matches in 29 leagues from the 2025/26 season, away teams received 2.21 yellows per match and home teams 1.95. Only 1.41 came in the first half. The most common total was four, and 40.9% of matches went over 4.5 yellows.

Leagues range from 5.35 per match in Argentina to 2.45 in Japan's J1 League.

Data: StatPair match database · 29 domestic leagues · 2025/26 season (2025 for leagues that run on the calendar year) · league matches only · Updated: 21 October 2026

TL;DR

  • The average is 4.16 yellow cards per match (9,545 matches). The median is 4. A red card was shown in 17.5% of matches.
  • Away teams get more cards: 2.21 against 1.95, in 28 of 29 leagues, and even in the matches they won.
  • Two thirds of yellows come after half-time. First half 1.41, second half 2.75. In 26.5% of matches nobody was booked before the break.
  • Leagues range from 2.45 to 5.35. Highest: Argentina, Segunda División (5.18), Greece (5.08). Lowest: J1 League, Eredivisie (3.23), Danish Superliga (3.32).
  • Referee tables exaggerate. Without sampling noise, referees in a league differ by about 0.47 yellows per match. Those who had run 1.15 above average went on to run 0.26 above.

How we measured it

Which matches. The same selection as our corners by league table: every domestic league with at least 150 matches in its latest completed season, league matches only (no cups, friendlies or European games). The sample runs from 23 January 2025 to 20 June 2026, and every match had first-half card data and a named referee.

What counts. Yellow cards over 90 minutes plus added time. A player sent off for two bookings counts as two yellows (730 cases). Where we quote "cards", a red counts as one card.

A check. For the eight leagues in our league-by-league betting comparison, the figures are identical (Premier League 3.83, Primeira Liga 4.96). With 21 more leagues, though, Primeira Liga is no longer the top cards league. It ranks fifth.

Yellow cards per match: full league table

LeagueMatchesYellowsHomeAway1st halfOver 3.5Over 4.5Over 5.5Red shown
Argentina Liga Profesional4345.352.472.881.9678.3%65.4%46.1%22.4%
Segunda División4605.182.552.631.7775.7%60.2%43.7%24.6%
Greek Super League2325.082.322.751.8175.0%55.2%38.4%24.1%
Brazil Serie B2125.072.452.621.8674.1%56.6%37.7%23.1%
Primeira Liga2994.962.502.461.5771.6%54.8%35.5%20.1%
Brasileirão Série A3094.942.362.581.8273.1%58.9%40.5%20.7%
Israeli Ligat Ha'al2364.892.382.511.9474.6%54.2%38.1%30.9%
Liga MX2644.642.272.381.7368.6%48.1%33.0%29.5%
Süper Lig2984.602.152.461.5863.4%44.3%30.9%19.1%
Serie B (Italy)3884.452.022.431.6266.2%48.2%29.1%19.3%
La Liga3654.432.052.381.3861.6%45.2%29.3%22.5%
MLS4374.202.032.171.3962.2%44.2%22.9%16.5%
Romanian Liga I3084.171.982.191.3661.0%39.6%26.9%17.9%
Croatian HNL1764.121.952.171.3658.0%40.3%24.4%18.8%
Ekstraklasa3024.101.902.201.3056.6%41.1%27.8%14.2%
Saudi Pro League2684.011.932.071.5160.1%38.4%22.4%22.4%
Scottish Premiership2223.981.822.161.1656.8%36.0%23.0%17.1%
Belgian Pro League3003.881.732.151.2052.0%37.0%20.3%17.3%
Premier League3743.831.712.131.1856.4%35.8%20.6%10.4%
League Two5553.831.762.061.2853.7%36.4%18.4%13.5%
Bundesliga3033.831.851.981.1852.5%34.0%17.8%16.2%
Championship5473.761.662.101.2050.8%32.0%18.3%9.3%
Ligue 13003.751.732.021.3554.0%31.7%14.7%22.7%
League One5513.741.771.971.2852.8%33.6%17.4%10.3%
Serie A (Italy)3733.691.721.971.1852.0%31.1%16.4%14.2%
A-League Men1603.681.801.881.1950.6%27.5%18.1%10.0%
Danish Superliga1923.321.501.821.0242.7%26.6%10.9%14.1%
Eredivisie3013.231.381.851.0738.5%22.6%13.6%15.9%
J1 League3792.451.151.300.8926.6%9.5%2.4%7.4%
All 29 leagues9,5454.161.952.211.4159.0%40.9%25.2%17.5%

Yellow cards per match. "Red shown" is the share of matches with at least one red card. Argentina, both Brazilian leagues, MLS and the J1 League are the 2025 season; the rest are 2025/26.

The card-heavy leagues

Argentina led with 5.35 yellows per match, and 46.1% of its matches had six or more. Spain's Segunda División showed 0.75 more yellows per match than La Liga. At the other end, Japan's J1 League is in a class of its own at 2.45: only 9.5% of its matches went over 4.5, and 35 (9.2%) had no booking at all. The Premier League (3.83) sat in the bottom half.

Red cards don't follow yellows. There were 1,902 reds, 0.20 per match. Ligue 1 had the seventh-fewest yellows but a red in 22.7% of matches, while the Premier League (10.4%) and the Championship (9.3%) were among the lowest.

Fouls explain most of it, but not Serie A. Across the 29 leagues, fouls and yellows per match had a correlation of 0.76. Yet Serie A had as many fouls as Argentina (25.3 per match) and 1.66 fewer yellows: Italian referees booked 1.46 players per 10 fouls, against 2.12 in Argentina. A league's foul count is a guide, but its referees' threshold matters as much.

How many yellow cards are there in a match?

Total yellow cardsMatchesShare
0-196810.1%
2-32,94130.8%
4-53,23033.8%
6-71,71618.0%
8 or more6907.2%

The most common total was four (18.1%). Only 261 matches (2.7%) had no yellow. The standard deviation was 2.2 cards, so even a good baseline is often two cards out.

The record in our sample was 16 yellows, in Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 Hajduk Split on 6 December 2025, with 10 for Hajduk.

Main lines and fair odds (all 29 leagues)

Fair odds = 100 ÷ probability. A 40% chance is worth 100 ÷ 40 = 2.50. If the bookmaker offers more than your fair odds, the bet may have value.

MarketLandedFair odds
Over 3.5 yellows59.0%1.69
Over 4.5 yellows40.9%2.44
Over 5.5 yellows25.2%3.97
Over 4.5 cards (yellow and red = 1 each)43.8%2.28
Over 40.5 booking points (10 per yellow, 25 per red)47.3%2.11
Home team over 1.5 yellows58.3%1.72
Away team over 1.5 yellows65.5%1.53
First half over 0.5 yellows73.5%1.36
First half over 1.5 yellows41.4%2.42

By league, fair odds for over 4.5 yellows ranged from 1.53 in Argentina to 2.79 in the Premier League, 3.22 in Serie A and 10.53 in the J1 League. Booking points averaged 46.6 per match. Bookmakers treat second yellows differently, so check the rules; our booking points guide explains the main systems.

Home vs away yellow cards

Away teams received 2.21 yellows per match and home teams 1.95. The away side was booked more in 44.5% of matches and the home side in 32.9%. The away team got more yellows in 28 of 29 leagues; the only exception was the Primeira Liga (2.50 home, 2.46 away). The gap was widest in the Eredivisie (1.38 against 1.85).

This isn't just losing teams chasing the game. In the 2,854 matches the away team won, it still received 2.22 yellows against 1.98 for the home side. Winners and losers overall were almost level (2.02 and 2.08).

What does move the total is how close the game is. Draws averaged 4.33 yellows (2,522 matches) and one-goal games 4.40 (3,794), against 3.41 for wins by three or more (1,300).

First-half vs second-half yellow cards

The first half produced 1.41 yellows and the second half 2.75, so only 33.9% of bookings came before the break. The second half had more yellows in 63.8% of matches, and in 26.5% nobody was booked before half-time. The first-half share ranged from 29.2% in Scotland to 39.7% in Israel. Only 28% of red cards came in the first half. For referee-level splits in England, see our Premier League referee stats.

Most and fewest yellow cards by team

470 teams with 30+ league matches. "For" is yellows received per match; "against" is yellows their opponents received.

TeamMatchesForAgainst
Kifisia (Greece)363.502.44
Real Sociedad B (Segunda División)423.212.71
Estudiantes (Argentina)313.192.81
AE Larissa (Greece)363.172.50
Vissel Kobe (J1)380.841.47
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J1)380.841.42
Urawa Red Diamonds (J1)370.950.97
PSG (Ligue 1)341.031.35

The four most booked and four least booked teams.

Eight of the ten least booked teams played in Japan; outside the J1, PSG and Silkeborg (1.06) were the cleanest. San Lorenzo's matches had the highest totals (6.38 yellows), ahead of Rosario Central (6.24), whose opponents received 3.76 per match. Motherwell received only 1.51 yellows per match, but their opponents received 3.05.

LeagueMost bookedLeast booked
Premier LeagueTottenham 2.66, Chelsea 2.64, Bournemouth 2.30Arsenal 1.32, Liverpool 1.50, Aston Villa 1.51
La LigaGetafe 2.81, Sevilla 2.78, Rayo Vallecano 2.72Barcelona 1.64, Valencia 1.81, Real Madrid 1.86
Serie AHellas Verona 2.34, Sassuolo 2.22, Fiorentina 2.18Napoli 1.27, Juventus 1.38, Atalanta 1.56
BundesligaAugsburg 2.41, Hamburger SV 2.29, Werder Bremen 2.26Heidenheim 1.41, Freiburg 1.52, RB Leipzig 1.53
Ligue 1Marseille 2.32, Toulouse 2.31, Lille 2.30PSG 1.03, Angers 1.52, Metz 1.61
ChampionshipDerby County 2.52, Hull City 2.50, Stoke City 2.13Middlesbrough 1.51, Sheffield Wednesday 1.53, Coventry City 1.53

How much does the referee really matter?

In the 2025/26 Premier League, Stuart Attwell averaged 4.68 yellows per match and Craig Pawson 2.74. Part of that gap is real and part is luck.

We took 273 referees with at least 15 matches in one league (5,225 matches). Over about 20 matches, chance alone moves a referee's average by roughly half a yellow. Once we removed that noise, the real spread between referees in the same league was about 0.47 yellows per match: largest in Argentina (0.74) and Serie A (0.71), close to zero in the Eredivisie.

Then we tested it the way a bettor would, on 3,905 matches, using only what was known before kick-off: the referee's average over at least eight earlier matches that season, and both teams' over at least ten.

Referee's earlier gap to league averageMatchesEarlier gapGap in the next match
Much stricter586+1.15+0.26
Slightly stricter842+0.48+0.10
Average1,096+0.01−0.02
Slightly more lenient751−0.49−0.33
Much more lenient630−1.16−0.44

Referees kept only about a third of their gap on average, and the strictest group less than a quarter. Team history behaved similarly: teams whose games had run 0.42 above the league went 0.19 above. When a strict referee met two card-heavy teams (80 matches), the total ran 0.45 above the league average, far short of the raw +1.08 (referee) and +0.68 (teams). For fouls, penalties and game control, see how referees affect match statistics.

What this means for betting

  • Start from the league, not from 4.5. The same over 4.5 bet was fairly priced at 1.53 in Argentina and over 10 in Japan.
  • Shrink referee and team numbers. Keep about a third of a referee's gap from the league average. Stacking a strict referee on two card-heavy teams is where card overs get overpriced.
  • Start the away side higher in team cards markets.
  • Close games ended with about one more yellow than three-goal wins.
  • First-half lines start from 1.41, not half of 4.16. More in our card betting guide.

Method notes

  • Source: StatPair match database (team and half-by-half statistics). Team, match and player card totals agreed for all 9,545 matches.
  • Excluded: the Czech Liga (108 matches). Our Brazil Serie B data covers May to November 2025 only.
  • Reds: our card betting guide quotes 57.5% over 3.5 cards for the Premier League because it counts reds; yellows only, it is 56.4%.
  • Referee spread: pooled across 25 leagues with at least four referees on 15+ matches, after subtracting the variation expected from chance.
  • Current seasons: the same leagues (J1 excluded, as its season format changed) have averaged 4.16 yellows over 3,168 matches in 2026/27 or 2026, up to 20 October 2026.
  • No xG. StatPair doesn't provide xG; this study uses cards, fouls, goals and results.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Note the league baseline from the table above.
  2. Use the home/away filter in each team's match history to see yellows received and provoked.
  3. Check the referee's stats, then shrink his gap from the league average.
  4. Switch the first-half filter before betting a first-half line.
  5. Search card patterns with the Trends Finder and check the AI predictions for cards.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · Card betting guide → · Booking points explained →

FAQ

Q: What is the average number of yellow cards in a football match?
A: About 4.2. Across 9,545 league matches in 29 leagues in 2025/26, the average was 4.16 yellow cards per match and the median was 4. Away teams received 2.21 and home teams 1.95.

Q: Which league has the most yellow cards per match?
A: In our data, Argentina's Liga Profesional, with 5.35 yellows per match over 434 matches in 2025. Spain's Segunda División (5.18) and the Greek Super League (5.08) were next. Japan's J1 League had the fewest (2.45), followed by the Eredivisie (3.23).

Q: How many yellow cards are there in a Premier League match?
A: 3.83 on average in 2025/26 (374 matches): 1.71 for the home team and 2.13 for the away team. 56.4% of matches went over 3.5 yellows and 35.8% over 4.5. A red card was shown in 10.4% of matches.

Q: How many yellow cards are shown in the first half?
A: About 1.4. The first half averaged 1.41 yellows and the second half 2.75, so only a third of bookings come before the break. In 26.5% of matches there was no first-half yellow at all.

Q: Do away teams get more yellow cards?
A: Yes. Away teams averaged 2.21 yellows and home teams 1.95, and the away side received more in 28 of 29 leagues, even in matches it won.

Q: How much does the referee affect the number of yellow cards?
A: Less than referee tables suggest. Within a league, the real difference between referees was about 0.47 yellows per match once chance was removed. Referees who had averaged 1.15 yellows above their league went on to average 0.26 above it.

Bottom line

The average football match has 4.16 yellow cards, more for the away team, with two thirds after half-time. Leagues range from 2.45 in Japan to 5.35 in Argentina, which matters far more than any single referee. Start from the league baseline, add a third of what the referee and team numbers suggest, then compare with the bookmaker's line.

Topics

  • #Cards
  • #Yellow Cards
  • #Cards Betting
  • #Leagues
  • #Data Study
  • #Referee Analysis
  • #Home Advantage