← Back to blog
Strategy

Best Football Leagues for Betting: Goals, BTTS, Cards & Corners by League (2,862 Matches Analysed)

Which football leagues suit which bets? We analysed 2,862 matches from the 2025/26 season across 8 European leagues. Bundesliga had the most Over 2.5 goals (63.4%), Serie A the fewest (45.6%), Primeira Liga the most cards (4.96 per game). League-by-league breakdown with the best markets for each.

StatPair TeamFootball Analytics Experts

Updated 7 min read

In this article

Every league has a personality. Some are built for Overs, some for Unders, some for cards. If you bet the same way in every league, you're ignoring one of the easiest edges in football: knowing what's normal.

We analysed 2,862 matches from the 2025/26 season across 8 European leagues in the StatPair database: goals, Over 2.5, both teams to score (BTTS), results, cards and corners.

Master statistical analysis fundamentals →

Key findings

  • Bundesliga and Eredivisie are the Overs leagues. 63.4% and 62.1% of matches went Over 2.5 goals.
  • Serie A is the Unders league. Only 45.6% went Over 2.5, and 9.7% finished 0-0, the highest of the eight.
  • Cards vary more than goals. Primeira Liga averaged 4.96 yellow cards per game and La Liga 4.43, against 3.23 in the Eredivisie.
  • Corners barely change by league. Every league averaged between 8.9 and 10.5 corners per game.
  • Home advantage is real but modest. Home teams won 38-48% of matches depending on the league.

The league table: 2025/26 season

LeagueMatchesGoals/gameOver 2.5BTTS0-0Yellows/gameCorners/game
Bundesliga3033.2363.4%61.7%4.0%3.839.8
Eredivisie3013.1962.1%62.5%3.3%3.2310.5
Ligue 13002.8152.7%50.7%7.3%3.759.7
Premier League3742.7354.8%56.1%7.2%3.8310.0
La Liga3652.7150.1%57.0%3.8%4.439.7
Primeira Liga2992.6653.2%48.5%6.7%4.969.5
Championship5472.5849.9%56.3%6.6%3.7610.3
Serie A3732.4245.6%45.3%9.7%3.698.9

Source: StatPair database, 2025/26 league matches with full statistics.

Results: home, draw, away

LeagueHome winDrawAway win
La Liga48.2%24.7%27.1%
Ligue 147.0%24.3%28.7%
Eredivisie45.2%25.9%28.9%
Bundesliga43.6%24.8%31.7%
Premier League43.0%27.5%29.4%
Championship41.9%26.5%31.6%
Primeira Liga39.8%27.8%32.4%
Serie A38.3%26.3%35.4%

La Liga had the strongest home advantage of the eight. In Serie A, away teams won almost as often as home teams. Home vs away stats: why location matters →

League by league: what each one is good for

Bundesliga - the Overs league

  • 3.23 goals per game, 63.4% Over 2.5, 61.7% BTTS.
  • Only 4.0% of matches finished 0-0.

Markets to research: Over 2.5, BTTS, team totals.
Watch out: bookmakers know the Bundesliga is high-scoring, so Over lines are priced accordingly. The league average alone isn't an edge; the edge is in matches where the specific teams are below or above that norm.

Eredivisie - goals and corners

  • 3.19 goals per game, 62.1% Over 2.5, and the highest BTTS rate (62.5%).
  • The most corners (10.5 per game) and the fewest yellow cards (3.23).

Markets to research: BTTS, Overs, corners Overs. Avoid card Overs unless the referee is strict.

Premier League - the balanced league

  • 2.73 goals per game, 54.8% Over 2.5, 56.1% BTTS.
  • The highest draw rate of the big five (27.5%).
  • 3.83 yellows and 10.0 corners per game.

Markets to research: player props and cards (with referee data; the gap between strict and lenient referees is 71%). The Premier League has the sharpest main-market odds, so props and cards are where research pays off. Premier League referee stats →

La Liga - cards and home advantage

  • 2.71 goals per game, but 57.0% BTTS and only 3.8% 0-0.
  • 4.43 yellow cards per game, the second-highest of the eight, and the strongest home advantage (48.2% home wins).

Markets to research: card Overs, home handicaps, BTTS. Booking points by league →

Ligue 1 - home teams

  • 2.81 goals per game, 52.7% Over 2.5.
  • 47.0% home wins, the second-highest of the eight.

Markets to research: home win and home handicaps, with team-specific analysis.

Primeira Liga - the cards league

  • 4.96 yellow cards per game, the most of any league we analysed.
  • 2.66 goals per game, 48.5% BTTS.

Markets to research: card Overs and player bookings (always check the referee).

Championship - volume

  • 547 matches, the most of any league here, with 2.58 goals per game and 49.9% Over 2.5.
  • 10.3 corners per game.

Markets to research: corners and team stats. The large number of matches means a big sample for each team, but squad rotation and the long season add variance. Small leagues and lower divisions →

Serie A - the Unders league

  • 2.42 goals per game, the fewest of the eight. Only 45.6% Over 2.5 and 45.3% BTTS.
  • 9.7% of matches finished 0-0, the highest rate.
  • The fewest corners (8.9 per game) and the smallest home advantage (38.3% home wins).

Markets to research: Under 2.5, BTTS No, draws, away teams on the handicap.

Leagues to approach with caution

International matches

  • Limited data (few games per year)
  • Squads change from game to game
  • Friendlies are close to worthless for stats

Only bet when: tournament matches or competitive qualifiers with clear quality gaps.

Lower and exotic leagues

  • Limited and less reliable data
  • Higher bookmaker margins
  • Higher match-integrity risk

Avoid unless you specialise in that league and trust the data source.

How to specialise in a league

Step 1: Learn the league's normal numbers. Use the table above as your starting point. A 3-goal average means very different things in the Bundesliga and Serie A.

Step 2: Track key metrics for each team:

  • Home and away goals for/against (and xG from a source such as Understat)
  • Shots, corners and cards, home and away
  • Recent 5 and 10 game form

Step 3: Find teams that break the league pattern. A low-scoring Bundesliga team or a high-scoring Serie A team is where bookmaker lines based on league reputation can be off.

Step 4: Focus on 2-3 markets you understand deeply.

Don't spread too thin! Better to know 2 leagues deeply than 10 leagues poorly.

Analyse any league quickly

StatPair covers 40+ leagues with the same stats everywhere:

  • Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga, Serie A, Ligue 1
  • Championship, Eredivisie, Primeira Liga and many more
  • Home/away and half-by-half filters
  • Team and player goals, shots, cards, corners and fouls
  • Referee stats and AI projections for player props
  • Trends Finder to search hit rates across every league at once

→ Start your 7-day free trial

Best markets by league: summary

Bundesliga: Over 2.5, BTTS, team totals
Eredivisie: BTTS, Overs, corners
Premier League: player props, cards with referee data
La Liga: card Overs, home handicaps, BTTS
Ligue 1: home win / home handicaps
Primeira Liga: card Overs, player bookings
Championship: corners, team stats
Serie A: Under 2.5, BTTS No, draws

Learn how to find value bets →

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: Which football league has the most goals?
A: In 2025/26, the Bundesliga (3.23 goals per game, 63.4% Over 2.5), just ahead of the Eredivisie (3.19). Serie A had the fewest (2.42).

Q: Which league is best for BTTS bets?
A: The Eredivisie (62.5% BTTS) and the Bundesliga (61.7%). Serie A had the lowest BTTS rate (45.3%).

Q: Which league has the most cards?
A: Primeira Liga, with 4.96 yellow cards per game, followed by La Liga (4.43). The Eredivisie had the fewest (3.23).

Q: Does the league affect corners?
A: Very little. All eight leagues averaged between 8.9 and 10.5 corners per game, so team style matters far more than the league.

Q: Should I bet on multiple leagues or specialise?
A: Specialise in 1-2 leagues. Deep knowledge of team styles and patterns is a more sustainable edge than spreading across many leagues.

Q: Is a high-scoring league automatically good for Over bets?
A: No. Bookmakers price league tendencies into their lines. The edge comes from specific matches where the teams differ from the league norm.

Avoid common analysis mistakes →

Bottom Line

League choice matters because every league has a different normal. Bundesliga Overs, Serie A Unders, Primeira Liga cards: start from the league baseline, then look for the teams and matches that break it.

Master 1-2 leagues deeply with StatPair - the same stats for 40+ leagues, 7-day free trial.

P.S. Start with one league you watch regularly, learn its normal numbers, then expand.

Topics

  • #Leagues
  • #Strategy
  • #Markets
  • #Specialization
  • #Data Study