← Back to blog
Betting Markets

Corner Lines Explained: What Over 5.5, 6.5, 9.5 & 10.5 Corners Mean and How Often They Land (15,467 Matches Analysed)

Over 6.5 corners means 7 or more corners in the match. We checked every common corner line against 15,467 league matches from 2024/25 and 2025/26: Over 6.5 landed 83.2% of the time, Over 9.5 50.3% and Over 10.5 38.6%. Plus home and away team lines, first-half lines, settlement rules and how to compare a hit rate with the odds.

StatPair TeamFootball Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

On 1xBet, SportyBet or Betika you'll see corner lines like Over 6.5, Under 10.5 or "Home team total corners Over 3.5". No match has half a corner: the .5 is there so the bet can't finish level.

Quick answer: Over 6.5 corners means 7 or more corners in the match, counting both teams. Under 6.5 means 6 or fewer. In the 15,467 league matches we analysed, Over 6.5 landed 83.2% of the time.

Below: what each common line means, how the bets are settled, and how often each one landed over two full seasons.

Data: StatPair match database · 15,467 domestic league matches in 25 leagues · 2024/25 and 2025/26 seasons (5 July 2024 to 20 June 2026) · Updated: 20 October 2026

TL;DR

  • Over X.5 corners means X+1 or more. Over 5.5 is 6+, Over 6.5 is 7+, Over 9.5 is 10+, Over 10.5 is 11+. Half lines can never be a push.
  • The average league match had 9.73 corners (5.31 for the home team, 4.41 for the away team). Over 9.5 landed 50.3% of the time, almost exactly a coin flip.
  • Low lines land most weeks: Over 5.5 hit in 90.5% of matches and Over 6.5 in 83.2%. Over 10.5 landed 38.6% and Under 12.5 80.1%.
  • Team lines: home team Over 3.5 landed 71.2% and Over 4.5 56.5%. Away team Over 2.5 landed 74.9% and Over 3.5 59.0%.
  • First half: 47.0% of corners came before the break (4.58 per match). First-half Over 4.5 landed 48.1%.
  • "Safe" lines still need the right price. The fair price for Over 6.5 is about 1.20. Anything shorter pays less than the hit rate is worth.

What corner lines mean

A corner is given when the ball goes out over the goal line (not into the goal) and a defending player touched it last. The attacking team restarts from the corner arc. Corner markets count how many of these happen.

Total corners (also called match corners) means both teams' corners added together. If the home side wins 6 and the away side wins 4, total corners = 10.

Match total lines

LineOver wins withUnder wins with
5.56 or more corners5 or fewer
6.57 or more corners6 or fewer
7.58 or more corners7 or fewer
8.59 or more corners8 or fewer
9.510 or more corners9 or fewer
10.511 or more corners10 or fewer
11.512 or more corners11 or fewer
12.513 or more corners12 or fewer

The rule is simple: round the line up for the Over and down for the Under. How many corners is Over 6.5? Seven. How many is Over 5.5? Six. Under 12.5 means 12 or fewer.

Team total lines

"Home team total corners Over 3.5" counts only the home team's corners. The home side needs 4 or more, and the away team's corners don't matter. "Away team total corners Over 2.5" needs the away team to win 3 or more. Our guide to team corners vs match corners explains how to project each one.

Whole lines and Asian corners

On a whole line such as Over 10 (common in Asian corners), an exact hit is a push and your stake comes back: 11 or more wins, 9 or fewer loses. Quarter lines such as 10.25 split your stake between 10 and 10.5, so you can win or lose half.

Exactly 10 corners happened in 11.7% of our matches. So Over 10 would have won 38.6% of the time, been refunded 11.7% and lost 49.7%.

How corner bets are settled

Rules differ between bookmakers, so always check the market rules on your site. These are the usual ones:

  • 90 minutes plus stoppage time only. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs don't count in standard corner markets.
  • The corner has to be taken. A corner awarded just as the referee blows for half-time or full-time usually doesn't count. A retaken corner counts once.
  • First-half markets count corners up to the half-time whistle, including first-half stoppage time.
  • Abandoned matches: corner bets are usually void, although some bookmakers settle bets whose result was already decided before the abandonment.

How we measured it

We took every domestic league match in the StatPair database from the 2024/25 and 2025/26 seasons in 25 leagues: the big five, the Championship, League One, League Two, Segunda División, Serie B, and top flights from the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium, Scotland, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Australia, Greece, Denmark, Romania, Israel, Poland, Croatia and the Czech Republic.

Cups, European competitions, internationals and friendlies are left out, which keeps extra time out of the numbers. For each match we counted each team's corners in the full match and the first half, then checked how often each line was cleared.

  • Hit rate = the share of matches where the Over landed.
  • Fair odds = 1 ÷ hit rate. This is the price with no bookmaker margin. A real price below it means the bookmaker is paying less than the line has historically been worth.

How often match corner lines land

LineOver landedUnder landedFair odds OverFair odds Under
4.595.4%4.6%1.0521.74
5.590.5%9.5%1.1010.53
6.583.2%16.8%1.205.95
7.573.3%26.7%1.363.75
8.562.0%38.0%1.612.63
9.550.3%49.7%1.992.01
10.538.6%61.4%2.591.63
11.528.0%72.0%3.571.39
12.519.9%80.1%5.031.25
13.513.4%86.6%7.461.15

15,467 domestic league matches, 2024/25 and 2025/26.

A few things stand out:

  • The middle is 9.5. Over and Under 9.5 split almost exactly in half. That's why 9.5 and 10.5 are the main lines at most bookmakers.
  • The most common totals were 8, 9 and 10 corners, each in about one match in nine (11.4%, 11.6% and 11.7%).
  • Very low and very high counts are rare. Only 9.5% of matches had 5 or fewer corners, and 8.5% had 15 or more. Two matches had no corners at all; the highest was 28.
  • It's stable. Over 9.5 landed 50.0% in 2024/25 (7,585 matches) and 50.7% in 2025/26 (7,882). Over 10.5 landed 38.2% and 39.0%.

What Over 6.5 corners really costs

Over 6.5 landed 83.2% of the time. That sounds safe, but it still lost in about one match in six. Its fair price is 1.20, so odds below that pay less than the long-run hit rate supports.

Home and away team corner lines

LineTeam needsHome team Over landedAway team Over landed
0.51 or more98.5%96.9%
1.52 or more93.3%88.6%
2.53 or more83.5%74.9%
3.54 or more71.2%59.0%
4.55 or more56.5%43.3%
5.56 or more42.6%29.7%
6.57 or more30.5%19.5%
7.58 or more20.7%12.4%

15,467 domestic league matches, 2024/25 and 2025/26.

Home teams averaged 5.31 corners and away teams 4.41. The home side won more corners than the visitors in 53.5% of matches, the away side won more in 36.8%, and the count was level in 9.7%.

That gap matters for team lines. Away team Over 3.5 landed 59.0%, while the same line for the home team landed 71.2%. Away teams finished with zero corners in 3.1% of matches (473 games), home teams in 1.5% (226 games).

These are averages across all teams. A strong home side against a deep-defending visitor will clear them far more often.

First-half corner lines

Across the same 15,467 matches, the first half produced 4.58 corners on average and the second half 5.15. So 47.0% of corners came before half-time.

First-half lineOver landedUnder landed
1.593.1%6.9%
2.581.8%18.2%
3.565.7%34.3%
4.548.1%51.9%
5.531.3%68.7%
6.519.1%80.9%

For team lines in the first half, the home team won 2 or more corners (Over 1.5) in 67.0% of matches and 3 or more in 44.1%. The away team managed 2 or more in 56.9% and 3 or more in 33.6%.

The second half is a little busier. Second-half Over 4.5 landed 57.4%, against 48.1% for the same line in the first half. Teams chasing a result push forward late on, as our guide to first-half and second-half statistics explains.

Corner lines by league

League differences are real but smaller than most people expect. For full averages, see average corners per match by league.

LeagueMatchesOver 8.5Over 9.5Over 10.5
Scottish Premiership45073.3%62.4%48.4%
Premier League75368.0%57.9%45.7%
Championship1,10467.0%55.3%44.1%
Eredivisie61068.4%54.4%43.9%
Bundesliga60960.9%51.9%39.9%
Saudi Pro League57463.8%49.8%39.7%
La Liga74459.5%47.8%36.4%
Ligue 160458.4%46.4%34.9%
Serie A75354.6%43.8%32.4%
Greek Super League46849.8%40.0%27.6%
All 25 leagues15,46762.0%50.3%38.6%

2024/25 and 2025/26 combined.

Over 9.5 ranged from 40.0% in Greece to 62.4% in Scotland. But the gap between two teams in the same league is usually bigger, so treat the league figure as a starting point only.

What this means for betting

A hit rate on its own doesn't tell you whether a bet is good. You need to compare it with the price.

Step 1: turn the odds into a probability

Implied probability = 1 ÷ decimal odds. Odds of 1.85 imply 1 ÷ 1.85 = 54.1%. Odds of 1.20 imply 83.3%. Our guide to betting odds and implied probability covers this in more detail.

Step 2: compare it with the base rate

Worked example (hypothetical prices): your bookmaker offers Over 9.5 corners at 1.85 and Under 9.5 at 1.85.

  • Each side implies 54.1%. Together that's 108.1%; the extra 8.1% is the bookmaker's margin.
  • Over 9.5 landed 50.3% across our sample.
  • On the base rate alone, neither side is worth backing. You need a 54.1% chance just to break even, and an average match only gives you about 50%.

So the base rate tells you what an average match looks like. To find value, you need a reason this match isn't average.

Step 3: use the two teams, not the league

Continuing the example (hypothetical team data): in the home team's last 10 home league games, 8 went over 9.5 corners. In the away team's last 10 away games, 6 did. That's 14 of 20, or 70%.

Ten games is a small sample, so don't trust 70% fully. A simple rule of thumb is to pull it halfway back towards the base rate: halfway between 70% and 50.3% is about 60%.

  • Your estimate: 60%. The price implies 54.1%.
  • Expected value = (0.60 × 1.85) − 1 = +11% per bet, if your estimate is right.

That's a bet worth considering. If the same teams had cleared 9.5 in only 9 of 20 games, you'd pass. For a fuller method of projecting a match's corners, see our corner betting strategy guide.

Step 4: be careful with "safe" lines in accumulators

Over 6.5 corners is a popular accumulator leg because it lands so often. But the chances multiply: four average matches at 83.2% each give 0.832 × 0.832 × 0.832 × 0.832 = 47.9%. That acca loses more often than it wins.

Method notes

  • Sample: 15,467 domestic league matches in 25 leagues, 2024/25 (7,585) and 2025/26 (7,882). Coverage of the Czech Liga (108 matches), Croatian HNL (180) and Polish Ekstraklasa (311) is partial. The 2026/27 season is excluded because it's still in progress.
  • League matches only. Championship rounds and play-offs played inside a league are counted; a few of these may include extra time.
  • Corner counts are each team's corners as recorded in our data. Bookmaker settlement can differ in rare cases, such as a corner awarded but not taken.
  • Base rates, not predictions. Every figure is an average across all matches, not a forecast for one game.
  • No odds data. All prices in the examples are hypothetical. StatPair doesn't provide xG; the team checks above use corners for and against.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Use the home/away filter to see the home team's corners at home and the away team's corners on the road, for and against.
  2. Count how many of the last 10 matches went over your line and compare that with the base rates above.
  3. Use the first-half / second-half filter before betting a half-specific line.
  4. Use the Trends Finder to find teams that keep clearing a corners line, and save the search for next week.
  5. Ask the AI Analyzer for a corners projection with a confidence level.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · Team corners vs match corners → · Corner betting strategy →

FAQ

Q: What does over 6.5 corners mean?
A: Over 6.5 corners means there must be 7 or more corners in the match, counting both teams together. Under 6.5 means 6 or fewer. Across 15,467 league matches in 2024/25 and 2025/26, Over 6.5 landed 83.2% of the time.

Q: How many corners is over 5.5?
A: Six or more corners in the match, both teams combined. Five or fewer means the bet loses. Over 5.5 landed in 90.5% of the 15,467 league matches we analysed, so the fair price is about 1.10.

Q: What does total corners mean in soccer?
A: Total corners is the number of corners won by both teams added together over 90 minutes plus stoppage time. If the home team wins 6 and the away team 4, total corners is 10. League matches in our sample averaged 9.73 total corners.

Q: What does home team total corners over 3.5 mean?
A: The home team must win 4 or more corners on its own. The away team's corners don't count. Home team Over 3.5 landed in 71.2% of our 15,467 league matches, and home team Over 4.5 in 56.5%.

Q: What does away team total corners over 2.5 mean?
A: The away team must win 3 or more corners on its own. In our sample of 15,467 league matches, away team Over 2.5 landed 74.9% of the time and away team Over 3.5 landed 59.0%.

Q: What does under 12.5 corners mean?
A: Under 12.5 corners wins if the match has 12 or fewer corners in total. It landed in 80.1% of the league matches we analysed. Under 10.5 landed 61.4% and Under 6.5 only 16.8%.

Q: Do corners in extra time count?
A: Usually not. Standard corner markets are settled on 90 minutes plus stoppage time, so corners in extra time and penalty shoot-outs are ignored. A corner awarded but not taken before the whistle usually doesn't count either. Check your bookmaker's rules to be sure.

Bottom line

Over X.5 corners means X+1 or more, so Over 6.5 is 7+, Over 9.5 is 10+ and Over 10.5 is 11+. Across 15,467 league matches, the average game had 9.73 corners, Over 9.5 landed 50.3% of the time, Over 6.5 83.2% and Over 10.5 38.6%. Home teams cleared their lines far more often than away teams. Use these figures as the baseline, turn the odds into a probability, and only bet when the two teams give you a clear reason to beat it.

Topics

  • #Corners
  • #Corner Betting
  • #Match Corners
  • #Team Corners
  • #Hit Rates
  • #Data Study
  • #Betting Basics