← Back to blog
Betting Markets

Winning Margin by League: How Often Matches Are Won by One Goal (9,545 Matches Analysed)

Matches were decided by exactly one goal 39.7% of the time across 9,545 league games, and by two or more 33.8% of the time. A home win by two or more, the result that wins a home -1 handicap, happened in 21.2% of matches. A one-goal home win, which pushes that line, happened in 22.5%. The margin of the last result barely changed the next match.

Football Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

Quick answer: about 40% of league matches are won by a single goal. In 9,545 matches across 29 leagues, the final margin was exactly one goal 39.7% of the time, exactly two goals 20.2% of the time, and three or more 13.6% of the time. The other 26.4% were draws. Among matches that produced a winner, 54.0% were one-goal games.

That split is the whole of a home -1 handicap before anyone looks at a price. The home side won by two or more in 21.2% of matches (the line wins), won by exactly one in 22.5% (the line pushes), and failed to win in the rest. A thrashing did not set up the next match: teams took 1.51 points per game after winning by three or more, and 1.44 after winning by one.

Data: StatPair full-time scores · 29 domestic leagues · 2025/26, or the 2025 calendar season · 9,545 league matches, the same set as the home win study · Updated: 31 October 2026

TL;DR

  • One-goal games: 39.7% of 9,545 matches (3,794). Two-goal margins: 20.2% (1,929). Three or more: 13.6% (1,300). Draws: 26.4% (2,522).
  • Home -1 would have won 21.2% of matches and pushed 22.5%. Away -1 would have won 12.6%. These are score frequencies. StatPair does not store handicap odds.
  • The most common scorelines were 1-1 (12.3%), 1-0 (10.5%), 2-1 (9.1%), 0-1 (7.6%) and 1-2 (7.4%). The 1-1 share matches the 12.3% in our correct score frequency study on a wider set of matches.
  • Leagues: J1 League had a one-goal margin in 47.5% of 379 matches. Croatia's HNL had one in 29.5% of 176, and the highest share of wins by two or more (43.8%).
  • Higher-scoring leagues have fewer one-goal games. Across the 29 leagues, goals per match and the one-goal share correlated at -0.48. Goals per match and the share won by two or more correlated at 0.73.
  • The last margin fades immediately. Next-match points were 1.51 after a win by 3+ (1,249 team-matches) and 1.44 after a win by one (3,708). After a loss by 3+ they were 1.21, against 1.32 after a loss by one.
  • Parma won 11 of 37 Serie A matches and all 11 were by one goal. Barcelona won by two or more in 61.1% of 36 league matches.

How we measured it

Margin is the absolute difference between the full-time scores, including added time. A 2-1 and a 1-0 are both one-goal games. A 3-0 is a three-goal game. Draws have a margin of zero.

Home -1, described as a score. Asian handicap -1 wins when that team wins by two or more, returns the stake when that team wins by exactly one, and loses otherwise. This article counts those three outcomes. It does not say whether a bookmaker's price was fair. The Asian handicap guide explains how the lines settle. The numbers here are the frequencies those lines would have faced in this sample.

Sample. The same 29 leagues, same seasons, same 9,545 matches as the home-win table. On the 24 summer-to-spring leagues alone (7,774 matches) the one-goal share is 39.3% and the draw rate is 26.1%, the draw figure from the draw study.

How matches finish, by league

Sorted by the share of matches decided by exactly one goal.

LeagueMatchesGoalsDrawBy 1By 2By 3+Home -1 winsHome -1 pushes
J1 League3792.4025.3%47.5%16.1%11.1%17.7%26.6%
Brazil Serie B2122.1629.2%45.8%20.8%4.2%19.3%26.9%
Segunda División4602.6325.0%44.6%18.9%11.5%18.9%25.9%
League One5512.6325.0%43.6%17.2%14.2%19.6%26.9%
Romanian Liga I3082.5326.9%42.5%19.2%11.4%20.1%24.4%
League Two5552.5725.0%42.0%21.4%11.5%18.4%23.6%
Championship5472.5826.5%41.7%20.8%11.0%18.3%23.6%
La Liga3652.7124.7%41.6%21.4%12.3%22.5%25.8%
Serie A (Italy)3732.4226.3%41.6%19.6%12.6%16.9%21.4%
A-League Men1602.8527.5%40.6%15.6%16.3%18.1%19.4%
Argentina Liga Profesional4341.9431.8%40.3%19.1%8.8%18.4%22.8%
Belgian Pro League3002.6825.0%40.3%22.7%12.0%21.0%20.3%
Liga MX2642.9626.1%40.2%21.6%12.1%23.9%20.8%
Brasileirão Série A3092.4926.5%40.1%21.0%12.3%22.7%27.8%
Danish Superliga1923.0823.4%40.1%19.3%17.2%19.3%21.9%
Ligue 13002.8124.3%39.3%19.3%17.0%25.0%22.0%
Süper Lig2982.6528.5%38.3%17.8%15.4%19.1%22.8%
Ekstraklasa3022.7427.2%38.1%19.9%14.9%23.8%21.9%
Saudi Pro League2682.9722.8%38.1%21.3%17.9%22.4%22.4%
MLS4372.9725.6%38.0%22.2%14.2%22.2%21.7%
Premier League3742.7327.5%38.0%19.8%14.7%23.8%19.3%
Primeira Liga2992.6627.8%36.8%18.1%17.4%22.1%17.7%
Serie B (Italy)3882.5530.9%36.6%20.6%11.9%22.2%22.7%
Eredivisie3013.1925.9%34.9%21.6%17.6%25.6%19.6%
Greek Super League2322.5828.0%34.9%17.7%19.4%22.8%18.1%
Bundesliga3033.2324.8%34.7%21.5%19.1%24.8%18.8%
Scottish Premiership2222.8027.0%33.8%24.8%14.4%26.6%17.1%
Israeli Ligat Ha'al2362.9725.0%33.1%21.6%20.3%24.6%16.1%
Croatian HNL1762.6626.7%29.5%30.7%13.1%25.0%21.0%
All 29 leagues9,5452.6726.4%39.7%20.2%13.6%21.2%22.5%

"Home -1 wins" is a home victory by two or more. "Home -1 pushes" is a home victory by exactly one. The rest of the matches lose a home -1.

Japan's J1 League finished by one goal in 47.5% of 379 matches, and 63.6% of its decisive games were one-goal games. Home -1 there won 17.7% and pushed 26.6%. Brazil's Serie B (45.8% of 212) and the Segunda División (44.6% of 460) are next. The Premier League is just under the average: 38.0% one-goal games, home -1 winning 23.8% and pushing 19.3%, from 374 matches.

Croatia's HNL had a one-goal margin in 29.5% of 176 matches and a win by two or more in 43.8%. Scotland had the highest home -1 win rate, 26.6% of 222. The Bundesliga, at 3.23 goals a match, was decided by three or more in 19.1%. Goals per match correlated at -0.48 with the one-goal share and at +0.73 with wins by two or more. Brazil's Serie B averaged 2.16 goals and was decided by three or more only 4.2% of the time. Argentina averaged 1.94, with draws at 31.8%.

The scorelines inside a one-goal game

Most one-goal matches are not 3-2 thrillers. They are 1-0 and 2-1.

ScoreMatchesShare of 9,545
1-11,17512.3%
1-01,00210.5%
2-18699.1%
0-17267.6%
1-27087.4%
0-07047.4%
2-06636.9%
2-25205.4%

1-0 and 0-1 together are 18.1% of matches (1,728). 2-1 and 1-2 together are 16.5% (1,577). 2-0, the smallest margin that wins a home -1 outright, is 6.9%. 1-1, 1-0 and 2-1 together are 31.9%, which is where a correct score shortlist starts. Home wins by one goal (2,147, 22.5%) outnumber away wins by one (1,647, 17.3%). Home wins by three or more (863, 9.0%) are about double away wins by three or more (437, 4.6%).

Who actually covers a two-goal win

"Cover" here means the team won the match by two or more, home or away. It is the result that wins a -1 on that team. Among teams with at least 30 league matches:

TeamLeagueMatchesWinsWon by 2+Won by exactly 1
Al NassrSaudi Pro League322865.6%21.9%
Dinamo ZagrebCroatian HNL352662.9%11.4%
BarcelonaLa Liga362961.1%19.4%
Bayern MunichBundesliga332760.6%21.2%
GalatasaraySüper Lig332454.5%18.2%
ParmaSerie A37110.0%29.7%

Al Nassr, Dinamo Zagreb, Barcelona and Bayern won by two or more in about three matches out of five. Parma won 11 of 37 Serie A matches, and every win was by a single goal, so a Parma -1 would have pushed 11 times and never won. Metaloglobus, Albirex Niigata and Panserraikos also recorded no win by two goals in samples of 30 or more matches. For 304 teams with 30 or more matches in both seasons, the "won by 2+" rate correlated at 0.67.

The last margin does not move the next match

For every team, we took the next league match in the same season and recorded the points (3, 1 or 0) after each kind of result.

This matchNext matchesPoints per game next
Won by 3 or more1,2491.51
Won by 21,8821.47
Won by 13,7081.44
Drew4,9221.36
Lost by 13,6771.32
Lost by 21,8711.25
Lost by 3 or more1,2381.21

A win by three or more is followed by 1.51 points per game. A win by one is followed by 1.44. A loss by three or more is followed by 1.21, and a loss by one by 1.32. The extra goals move the next week by a few hundredths. The result itself, win against loss, is the larger gap.

What this means for betting

Home -1 wins 21.2%, pushes 22.5%, and loses 56.3% (the draw plus the away win). The no-margin price of the winning slice alone is about 4.72, with pushes handing the stake back on top of that. The league column runs from 17.7% in J1 to 26.6% in Scotland. The team column runs from 0% (Parma) to 65.6% (Al Nassr).

J1, Brazil Serie B and the Segunda División all cleared 44% one-goal games. Home -1 won 24.8% in the Bundesliga and 25.6% in the Eredivisie, the high-scoring leagues in the over 2.5 table. The next match returned 1.51 points after a three-goal win and 1.44 after a one-goal win, so the size of the last win adds little once you know the club. 3-2 happened 247 times (2.6%). 1-0 happened 1,002 times.

Method notes

  • Scores are full time, including added time. No extra time in these leagues.
  • Home -1 win means home goals exceed away goals by at least 2. Push means they exceed by exactly 1. We do not split quarter lines such as -0.75 or -1.25, because those need a price and a stake rule. The guide linked above covers the settlement. The frequencies here are the inputs.
  • Team table: at least 30 matches, both venues combined. "Won by 2+" is a share of all matches, not a share of wins. Parma's 0.0% is 0 of 37, confirmed on the match rows directly.
  • Next match: the following league match for that club in the same season. Each match contributes one row per club. Points are 3, 1 and 0. There is no opponent adjustment in that table. The persistence correlation (0.67, 304 teams, 30+ matches each season) is the place where squad quality shows through.
  • No odds. A 21.2% frequency is not a recommendation to bet home -1 at any particular price.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Read the league's one-goal share and its home -1 win rate from the table.
  2. Open the club and scan the match-by-match scores. Count wins by exactly one against wins by two or more, with the home/away filter on if the bet is a home -1.
  3. Use the opponent filter to see whether the two-goal wins came against the bottom of the table.
  4. Trends Finder will surface clubs on a run of narrow wins. Parma's season is the reminder that a run of wins can still be a run of pushes on -1.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · Home win percentage by league → · Asian handicap lines explained →

FAQ

Q: How often is a football match won by one goal?
A: In 39.7% of 9,545 league matches across 29 leagues (3,794 matches). Another 20.2% were won by exactly two goals, 13.6% by three or more, and 26.4% were draws. Of the matches that had a winner, 54.0% were decided by one goal.

Q: How often does the home team win by two or more goals?
A: In 21.2% of these matches. A further 22.5% were home wins by exactly one goal. On a home -1 handicap those are the win and the push. The away team won by two or more in 12.6% of matches.

Q: Which league has the most one-goal games?
A: Japan's J1 League, at 47.5% of 379 matches in 2025. Brazil's Serie B was at 45.8% of 212 and the Segunda División at 44.6% of 460. Croatia's HNL was lowest at 29.5% of 176. The Premier League was at 38.0% of 374.

Q: Does a big win make the next match easier to cover?
A: The next match looks almost the same. Teams took 1.51 points per game after winning by three or more (1,249 matches) and 1.44 after winning by one (3,708). After losing by three or more they took 1.21, against 1.32 after losing by one.

Q: Can a team win all season and never win by two goals?
A: Yes. Parma won 11 of 37 Serie A matches in 2025/26 and all 11 were by one goal, so a Parma -1 would have pushed 11 times and never won. Across 304 teams the rate of winning by two or more correlated at 0.67 from one season to the next, so this is usually a quality signal, and it can sit at zero.

Bottom line

Four matches in ten finish with a one-goal margin, and one in five is a home win by two or more. That second number is what a home -1 needs, and it runs from 18% in Japan's top flight to 27% in Scotland, and from 0% for Parma to 66% for Al Nassr. Higher-scoring leagues replace one-goal games with wider ones. The size of the last win barely changes the next match: 1.51 points after a three-goal win, 1.44 after a one-goal win. Price the margin from the league and the squad, and treat the last scoreline as a story about a match that is already over.

Topics

  • #Asian Handicap
  • #Goals Markets
  • #Leagues
  • #Data Study
  • #Team Stats
  • #Correct Score