← Back to blog
Analysis

BTTS Stats 2025/26: Both Teams to Score % by League and Team (7,774 Matches Analysed)

Both teams scored in 54.5% of 7,774 league matches across 24 leagues in 2025/26, from 62.5% in the Eredivisie to 45.3% in Serie A. We ranked 403 teams, checked first-half BTTS and the overlap with over 2.5, and tested whether BTTS form carries over. It barely does: teams with BTTS in 8 of their last 10 games hit it 57.1% of the time next.

StatPair TeamFootball Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

Quick answer: both teams scored in 54.5% of 7,774 league matches across 24 leagues in the 2025/26 season. That works out at fair odds of about 1.83 for BTTS Yes and 2.20 for BTTS No. The league matters: from 62.5% in the Eredivisie down to 45.3% in Serie A.

This is the data companion to our BTTS betting strategy guide: BTTS by league and team, first-half BTTS, the overlap with over 2.5, and whether "BTTS in 8 of the last 10" means anything.

Data: StatPair match database · 24 domestic leagues, 2025/26 season (7,774 matches) · form study: 21,522 league matches in 28 leagues, July 2024 to 19 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

TL;DR

  • Overall BTTS rate: 54.5% (7,774 matches). Highest: Eredivisie (62.5%) and Bundesliga (61.7%). Lowest: Serie A (45.3%).
  • Away teams failed to score in 29.9% of matches, home teams in 22.4%.
  • Teams ranged from 28.9% (Lazio) to 81.8% (NEC Nijmegen) among 403 teams with 30+ league matches.
  • First-half BTTS landed in 18.9% of matches, and BTTS in both halves in 5.0%.
  • 77.4% of BTTS matches also went over 2.5. The rest were all 1-1.
  • BTTS form barely carries over. Teams with BTTS in 8+ of their last 10 saw BTTS next time in 57.1% of 3,565 cases, against a 56.4% average for their leagues.

How we measured it

BTTS Yes means both teams scored at least once in 90 minutes. We used domestic league matches only: no friendlies, super cups, European competitions or domestic cups.

Tables. The 2025/26 season for every league with at least 150 recorded matches (24 leagues; Czech Liga missed out with 108). Teams needed at least 30 league matches, which gave 403 teams.

Form windows. For every team's league matches from July 2024 to 19 October 2026, we counted BTTS in its previous 10 games and checked the next one: 36,593 team-matches in total. We compared each group with the average BTTS rate of the leagues and seasons involved.

BTTS % by league (2025/26)

"Home failed to score" is the share of matches where the home side scored nothing. The same goes for the away side.

LeagueMatchesBTTS YesAvg goalsHome failed to scoreAway failed to score1st-half BTTS
Eredivisie30162.5%3.1916.3%24.6%24.6%
Bundesliga30361.7%3.2317.5%24.8%21.1%
Liga MX26461.4%2.9617.0%27.7%24.2%
A-League Men16060.0%2.8523.1%22.5%25.6%
Danish Superliga19259.4%3.0820.8%25.5%21.4%
Saudi Pro League26857.5%2.9719.8%28.0%21.3%
La Liga36557.0%2.7118.4%28.5%17.5%
Ekstraklasa30257.0%2.7420.5%30.1%20.9%
Championship54756.3%2.5822.1%28.2%17.0%
Premier League37456.1%2.7322.5%28.6%15.8%
Segunda División46055.9%2.6322.8%29.6%19.1%
Israeli Premier League23654.2%2.9723.7%30.9%20.3%
Süper Lig29854.0%2.6523.2%31.9%16.1%
Belgian Pro League30054.0%2.6823.0%30.7%18.7%
Serie B (Italy)38853.6%2.5520.1%33.8%18.6%
Scottish Premiership22252.7%2.8020.7%33.8%18.0%
League One55152.5%2.6322.0%31.6%16.7%
HNL (Croatia)17652.3%2.6622.2%33.5%19.3%
League Two55552.3%2.5724.7%29.7%18.6%
Liga I (Romania)30851.3%2.5325.3%30.5%19.2%
Ligue 130050.7%2.8122.7%34.0%18.7%
Greek Super League23248.7%2.5827.6%32.8%17.2%
Primeira Liga29948.5%2.6626.8%31.4%18.1%
Serie A (Italy)37345.3%2.4231.9%32.4%15.3%
All 24 leagues7,77454.5%2.7322.4%29.9%18.9%

Some leagues include play-off rounds recorded under the league.

  • The spread is 17 percentage points from the Eredivisie to Serie A. A BTTS Yes bet that looks fine in the Netherlands needs much more support in Italy.
  • Goals and BTTS don't always move together. Ligue 1 had more goals than La Liga (2.81 against 2.71) but less BTTS (50.7% against 57.0%), because away teams failed to score in 34.0% of matches.
  • In Serie A, home teams failed to score almost as often as away teams (31.9% and 32.4%). Elsewhere the away side is usually the weak link.

These figures match our league-by-league betting comparison, which used the same 2025/26 data for eight of these leagues.

Calendar-year leagues (2025 season): MLS 58.1% (437 matches), Brasileirão Série A 47.2% (309 of its 380 matches recorded), J1 League 47.0% (379) and Liga Profesional Argentina 38.2% (434). Argentina is the lowest-BTTS league we track, with 15.4% of matches ending 0-0.

Best and worst BTTS teams in 2025/26

Teams with at least 30 league matches in 2025/26. "Home" and "Away" show the BTTS rate in home and away games separately.

Highest BTTS %

Team (league)MatchesBTTSHomeAway
NEC Nijmegen (Eredivisie)3381.8%75.0%88.2%
Real Sociedad (La Liga)3680.6%82.4%78.9%
FC Juárez (Liga MX)3479.4%77.8%81.3%
1. FC Köln (Bundesliga)3378.8%88.2%68.8%
OB Odense (Superliga)3278.1%81.3%75.0%
PSV Eindhoven (Eredivisie)3476.5%82.4%70.6%
Cruz Azul (Liga MX)3876.3%72.2%80.0%
Lechia Gdańsk (Ekstraklasa)3375.8%75.0%76.5%

Lowest BTTS %

Team (league)MatchesBTTSHomeAway
Lazio (Serie A)3828.9%42.1%15.8%
Getafe (La Liga)3729.7%31.6%27.8%
Real Oviedo (La Liga)3630.6%22.2%38.9%
NK Osijek (HNL)3432.4%17.6%47.1%
Roma (Serie A)3633.3%23.5%42.1%
Olympiacos (Super League)3234.4%25.0%43.8%
Port Vale (League One)4634.8%34.8%34.8%

Low-BTTS teams come in two types. Some have strong defences: Olympiacos conceded in only 40.6% of their matches. Others struggle to score: Real Oviedo scored in just 44.4% of theirs. Home and away splits rest on 15 to 23 games each, so a gap like Osijek's (17.6% at home, 47.1% away) is partly noise.

Big five leagues and the Championship

LeagueHighest BTTS %Lowest BTTS %
Premier LeagueManchester United 69.4%, Liverpool 68.4%, Newcastle 67.6%Wolves 44.7%, Arsenal 45.9%, Sunderland 47.4%
La LigaReal Sociedad 80.6%, Elche 70.3%, Real Betis 68.6%Getafe 29.7%, Real Oviedo 30.6%, Rayo Vallecano 47.2%
Serie AFiorentina 57.9%, Sassuolo 54.1%, Atalanta 52.8%Lazio 28.9%, Roma 33.3%, Lecce 36.8%
Bundesliga1. FC Köln 78.8%, Eintracht Frankfurt 73.5%, Wolfsburg 73.5%Mönchengladbach 42.4%, Werder Bremen 47.1%, Dortmund 50.0%
Ligue 1Monaco 64.7%, Paris FC 63.6%, Strasbourg 63.6%Lille 36.4%, PSG 41.2%, Auxerre 41.2%
ChampionshipLeicester 71.1%, Southampton 69.6%, Wrexham 66.7%Stoke 42.2%, Bristol City 44.4%, Millwall 46.8%

Only 12.7% of the 403 teams were at 65% or more, and 6.0% at 40% or below.

First-half BTTS and BTTS in both halves

First halves have fewer goals, so first-half BTTS is a much harder bet.

Market (2025/26, 24 leagues)MatchesLandedFair odds
BTTS (full match)7,77454.5%1.83
BTTS in the first half7,77418.9%5.29
BTTS in the second half7,17426.1%3.83
BTTS in both halves7,1745.0%20.0

Second-half, both-halves and half-time figures use the 7,174 matches where our team goal records add up to the final score (see method notes).

First-half BTTS ranged from 25.6% in the A-League to 15.3% in Serie A. For in-play bettors: when it was 0-0 at half-time, both teams went on to score in 26.0% of 2,184 matches. When only one team had scored by the break, BTTS landed in 51.6% of 3,648. More in our half-time score study.

BTTS and over 2.5: how often they land together

BTTS and over 2.5 goals are different bets, but they overlap a lot. Across the 7,774 matches:

OutcomeMatchesShare
BTTS Yes and over 2.53,28142.2%
BTTS Yes and under 2.5 (1-1)95912.3%
BTTS No and over 2.5 (e.g. 3-0)7679.9%
BTTS No and under 2.52,76735.6%
  • 77.4% of BTTS matches went over 2.5. The other 22.6% were 1-1, the only BTTS score under three goals.
  • 81.1% of over 2.5 matches had BTTS.
  • Most common BTTS scores: 2-1 either way (30.6%), 1-1 (22.6%), 3-1 (13.6%) and 2-2 (10.4%).

The 1-1 rate decides how far the two bets differ: 15.3% of La Liga matches ended 1-1, against 9.7% in Serie A. "BTTS and over 2.5" together landed in 51.8% of Eredivisie matches but only 35.7% in Serie A. For the totals side, see our over/under goals guide.

Does BTTS form carry over?

Bookmakers and tipsters love lines like "BTTS in 8 of their last 10". Here is what happened in the next league match, across 36,593 team-matches (base rate 53.7%):

BTTS in last 10 league gamesCasesRecent BTTS rateBTTS next matchLeague average
0-21,59317.1%47.3%50.3%
33,32030.0%51.7%51.4%
46,45040.0%51.8%52.2%
58,30550.0%52.8%53.2%
67,89260.0%55.3%54.3%
75,46870.0%55.7%55.1%
8+3,56582.8%57.1%56.4%

A team with BTTS in 8+ of its last 10 had BTTS next time 57.1% of the time, not 82.8%, and its league averaged 56.4% anyway. Even the 107 teams on 10 out of 10 managed only 58.9%. Almost all of the streak was noise.

The same goes for both teams on a run. Both on 7+ of 10: BTTS in 61.9% of 1,205 matches (league average 57.2%). Both on 3 or fewer: 46.8% of 380 (league average 48.3%).

It holds across seasons too. For 304 teams with 30+ matches in the same league in 2024/25 and 2025/26, the correlation between their two BTTS rates was just 0.18. The top fifth fell from 67.4% to 56.4%; the bottom fifth rose from 40.8% to 51.5%. That is regression to the mean: one goal can flip a BTTS result, so short runs exaggerate.

Season rates beat recent form, but still overshoot

We also took the average season-to-date BTTS rate of both teams, once each had 10+ league matches that season (13,664 matches):

Average BTTS rate of both teamsMatchesAverage estimateBTTS landed
Under 40%1,16335.0%46.9%
40-50%3,49845.3%50.2%
50-60%6,03854.3%53.9%
60-70%2,50163.7%59.2%
70%+46473.5%60.1%

Season numbers separate matches better than the last 10 games, but a raw 73.5% still turned into 60.1%. Multiplying "home team scores at home" by "away team scores away" overshot too: matches it rated at 80.1% landed 61.9% of the time (415 matches).

Rule of thumb from this data: start from the league average and keep only about one third of the gap between your raw team estimate and that average.

How to turn a BTTS % into fair odds

Fair odds = 100 ÷ probability. A 55% chance is worth 100 ÷ 55 = 1.82. If the bookmaker offers more than your fair odds, the bet may have value.

At league-average rates, fair BTTS Yes odds were 1.60 in the Eredivisie, 1.78 in the Premier League and 2.21 in Serie A (BTTS No 1.83). A worked example (hypothetical prices):

  1. Premier League match. Both teams average 70% BTTS this season. The league average is 56.1%.
  2. Shrink it. The gap is 13.9 points; keep a third (4.6). Your estimate: 60.7%, fair odds 1.65.
  3. Read the bookmaker. BTTS Yes 1.72, BTTS No 2.05. Implied: 58.1% + 48.8% = 106.9%. The extra 6.9% is the margin. Without it, the bookmaker's Yes is about 54.4%.
  4. Compare. 60.7% against 54.4%: a small edge. Expected value = 0.607 × 1.72 − 1 = +4.4%.

With the raw 70%, you would have expected +20.4% and staked far too much. Our guide to how betting odds work explains implied probability and margins.

What this means for betting

  • Start with the league. The same 1.75 price is generous in the Eredivisie and short in Serie A.
  • Check the away side's scoring first. Away teams failed to score in 29.9% of matches.
  • Ignore "BTTS in 8 of the last 10". Those teams beat their league average by less than one point next time.
  • First-half BTTS and BTTS in both halves need prices above about 5.30 and 20.0.

Method notes

  • Source: StatPair match database. Form and season-to-season analysis use league matches from 1 July 2024 to 19 October 2026 in 28 leagues (21,522 matches).
  • Excluded: friendlies, super cups, Club World Cup, domestic cups and European or international competitions.
  • Missing matches: a few per league (for example 374 of 380 Premier League games).
  • Own goals: team half-time goals don't always include own goals; team totals fell short of the final score in 600 of 7,774 matches. First-half BTTS (18.9%) may be slightly understated. The other half-based figures use the 7,174 complete matches, where BTTS was 52.9%, so they are a little conservative.
  • Form study: a team's last 10 can span two seasons.
  • No xG. StatPair doesn't provide xG; this study uses goals only.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Use the home/away filter to see how often the home side scores at home and the away side scores away.
  2. Compare the season view with the last 10 matches. If they disagree, lean towards the season.
  3. Use the first-half filter before betting first-half BTTS.
  4. Use the Trends Finder to find teams that score or concede in most games.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · BTTS strategy guide → · Regression to the mean →

FAQ

Q: What percentage of football matches end with both teams scoring?
A: In our 2025/26 data, both teams scored in 54.5% of 7,774 league matches across 24 leagues. That is fair odds of about 1.83 for BTTS Yes and 2.20 for BTTS No.

Q: Which league has the most BTTS?
A: In 2025/26, the Eredivisie (62.5% of 301 matches) and the Bundesliga (61.7% of 303). Liga MX (61.4%) was close behind. The lowest was Serie A at 45.3%, and Argentina's 2025 season was even lower at 38.2%.

Q: Which teams have the highest BTTS percentage?
A: Among 403 teams with 30+ league matches in 2025/26, NEC Nijmegen (81.8%), Real Sociedad (80.6%), FC Juárez (79.4%) and 1. FC Köln (78.8%) led the way. Lazio (28.9%) and Getafe (29.7%) had the lowest rates.

Q: Does BTTS form continue from match to match?
A: Hardly at all. Teams with BTTS in 8+ of their last 10 league games saw BTTS next time in 57.1% of 3,565 cases, close to their leagues' average of 56.4%. Season-long rates are a better guide, but even they should be pulled most of the way back to the league average.

Q: How do I convert a BTTS percentage into odds?
A: Divide 100 by the percentage. A 60% chance gives fair odds of 1.67. Only bet if the bookmaker's price is higher than your fair odds, and remember the bookmaker's price includes a margin.

Bottom line

Both teams scored in 54.5% of league matches in 2025/26, from 62.5% in the Eredivisie to 45.3% in Serie A. Team rates, and especially "BTTS in 8 of the last 10", overstate the future: those streaks ran almost exactly at the league average next time. Start from the league, add a third of what the team stats suggest, convert it to fair odds, and bet only when the price beats it.

Topics

  • #BTTS
  • #Both Teams to Score
  • #Data Study
  • #Regression to the Mean
  • #Team Stats
  • #Value Betting