← Back to blog
Betting Markets

Clean Sheet Stats by League and Team 2025/26: Clean Sheets and Win to Nil (7,774 Matches Analysed)

Teams kept a clean sheet in 26.1% of league games across 24 leagues in 2025/26: 29.9% at home and 22.4% away. Serie A led with 32.2%, the Eredivisie trailed at 20.4%, and Porto kept 21 in 33. We also tested whether clean sheets in the last 10 games predict the next one. They do, but weakly: six or more led to 34.7% next time against a 28.8% league baseline.

Football Analytics Experts

11 min read

In this article

Quick answer: a team kept a clean sheet in 26.1% of league games across 24 leagues in 2025/26: 29.9% at home and 22.4% away. At least one side kept a clean sheet in 45.5% of the 7,774 matches. Home teams won to nil in 23.1% of matches and away teams in 15.6%.

This is the other side of our BTTS stats by league and team: "at least one clean sheet" is exactly BTTS No. Here we focus on the team markets: clean sheet, win to nil, home and away, and whether a run of clean sheets means anything for the next game.

Data: StatPair match database · 24 domestic leagues, 2025/26 season (7,774 matches) · five calendar-year leagues, 2025 season (1,771 matches) · form test: 27,640 team-matches in 29 leagues, July 2024 to 28 October 2026 · Updated: 29 October 2026

TL;DR

  • Clean sheet rate: 26.1% of team-games. Home sides kept one in 29.9% of matches, away sides in 22.4%.
  • Win to nil: 23.1% of matches for the home side, 15.6% for the away side. 52.3% of all wins were to nil.
  • Highest: Serie A (32.2%), Greek Super League (30.2%), Primeira Liga (29.1%). Lowest: Eredivisie (20.4%), Bundesliga (21.1%). Argentina (2025) reached 38.6%.
  • Best teams: Porto kept 21 clean sheets in 33 (63.6%) and won 20 of them to nil. Heidenheim kept one in 34.
  • Recent clean sheets predict weakly. Teams with six or more in their last 10 kept one 34.7% of the time next (1,289 cases), against a 28.8% baseline. Teams averaging 64% over those 10 games kept 34%.
  • The opponent matters more. A tight defence against a weak attack kept a clean sheet 36.6% of the time; a leaky defence against a strong attack 17.1%.

How we measured it

Clean sheet means the team conceded nothing in 90 minutes plus added time. Win to nil means it won and conceded nothing. Domestic league matches only.

League and team tables. All 24 leagues with at least 150 matches in 2025/26, plus five calendar-year leagues for 2025, the same samples as our BTTS and draw percentage tables. Teams need 30+ league matches (403 teams in the 24 leagues).

Form test. For every league match from July 2024 to 28 October 2026 where both teams had played at least 10 league games that season, we counted the team's clean sheets in its previous 10 and checked the next game. The baseline is the league-season clean sheet rate for the same venue (home or away), because home teams keep more clean sheets.

Clean sheet % by league (2025/26)

"Any clean sheet" is the share of matches where at least one team kept a clean sheet (BTTS No).

LeagueMatchesClean sheet %Home CSAway CSHome win to nilAway win to nilAny clean sheet
Serie A (Italy)37332.2%32.4%31.9%22.8%22.3%54.7%
Greek Super League23230.2%32.8%27.6%23.7%18.5%51.3%
Primeira Liga29929.1%31.4%26.8%24.7%20.1%51.5%
Ligue 130028.3%34.0%22.7%26.7%15.3%49.3%
Romanian Liga I30827.9%30.5%25.3%23.4%18.2%48.7%
Croatian HNL17627.8%33.5%22.2%25.6%14.2%47.7%
Süper Lig29827.5%31.9%23.2%22.8%14.1%46.0%
Israeli Ligat Ha'al23627.3%30.9%23.7%22.0%14.8%45.8%
Scottish Premiership22227.3%33.8%20.7%26.6%13.5%47.3%
League Two55527.2%29.7%24.7%23.1%18.0%47.7%
Serie B (Italy)38826.9%33.8%20.1%26.3%12.6%46.4%
Belgian Pro League30026.8%30.7%23.0%23.0%15.3%46.0%
League One55126.8%31.6%22.0%25.6%16.0%47.5%
Segunda División46026.2%29.6%22.8%21.3%14.6%44.1%
Premier League37425.5%28.6%22.5%21.4%15.2%43.9%
Ekstraklasa30225.3%30.1%20.5%22.5%12.9%43.0%
Championship54725.1%28.2%22.1%21.6%15.5%43.7%
Saudi Pro League26823.9%28.0%19.8%22.8%14.6%42.5%
La Liga36523.4%28.5%18.4%24.7%14.5%43.0%
Danish Superliga19223.2%25.5%20.8%19.8%15.1%40.6%
A-League Men16022.8%22.5%23.1%16.9%17.5%40.0%
Liga MX26422.3%27.7%17.0%21.6%11.0%38.6%
Bundesliga30321.1%24.8%17.5%20.8%13.5%38.3%
Eredivisie30120.4%24.6%16.3%21.3%13.0%37.5%
All 24 leagues7,77426.1%29.9%22.4%23.1%15.6%45.5%

Clean sheet % is per team-game (both teams in every match). Home and away columns are shares of matches.

  • Goals explain most of the ranking. Across the 24 leagues, the correlation between goals per match and clean sheet rate was −0.78, much tighter than for draws.
  • Serie A had almost no home edge: 32.4% at home, 31.9% away. Away teams won to nil in 22.3% of Serie A matches, the highest in the table.
  • The home edge is biggest in Serie B (Italy) and Scotland, where home teams kept 13 to 14 points more clean sheets than away teams, followed by Croatia and Ligue 1 (11 points). In the A-League, away sides kept slightly more.
  • The big five averaged 26.2% (1,715 matches), from 32.2% in Serie A to 21.1% in the Bundesliga.

Calendar-year leagues (2025): Argentina's Liga Profesional had a 38.6% clean sheet rate (434 matches), the highest we track, with 61.8% of matches featuring at least one. The J1 League (30.7%), Brasileirão Série A (30.3%) and Brazil Serie B (30.0%) were also at or above 30%, a level only Serie A and the Greek Super League reached in the 24-league table, while MLS sat at 24.5%. Brazilian home sides were especially hard to break down: 39.2% home clean sheets in Série A, 21.4% away.

Win to nil: half of all wins

52.3% of all wins in 2025/26 came without conceding: 53.1% of home wins and 51.1% of away wins. So once you think a team will win, the win-to-nil price is roughly a coin flip on top. It varies: 61.1% of wins in Serie A and 62.0% in the Primeira Liga were to nil, against 44.1% in Liga MX and 45.6% in the Bundesliga and Danish Superliga.

Best and worst clean sheet teams in 2025/26

Teams with 30+ league matches in the 24 leagues.

Most clean sheets

Team (league)MatchesClean sheetsCS %HomeAwayWin to nil
Porto (Primeira Liga)332163.6%75.0%52.9%20 (60.6%)
Olympiakos (Greek Super League)321959.4%62.5%56.3%15 (46.9%)
AEK Athens (Greek Super League)321856.3%62.5%50.0%16 (50.0%)
Al Ahli (Saudi Pro League)321753.1%43.8%62.5%15 (46.9%)
Al Nassr (Saudi Pro League)321753.1%50.0%56.3%17 (53.1%)
PSG (Ligue 1)341852.9%64.7%41.2%18 (52.9%)
Arsenal (Premier League)371951.4%61.1%42.1%17 (45.9%)
Como (Serie A)371951.4%52.6%50.0%13 (35.1%)
PAOK (Greek Super League)321650.0%68.8%31.3%11 (34.4%)
Inter (Serie A)381847.4%42.1%52.6%18 (47.4%)

Two things stand out. First, clean sheets and win to nil overlap almost completely for dominant sides: PSG, Inter and Al Nassr won every match in which they kept a clean sheet, and Porto all but one. Second, the home/away split can run either way: Al Ahli and Inter kept more clean sheets away than at home, while PAOK's 68.8% at home fell to 31.3% away.

Fewest clean sheets

Heidenheim kept one clean sheet in 34 Bundesliga matches (2.9%), Wolfsburg two in 34, Heracles Almelo two in 33 and Fredericia two in 32. Real Sociedad kept only 3 in 36 La Liga matches. Of the 403 teams, 40 kept a clean sheet in 40% or more of their matches and 42 in fewer than 15%.

How much carries over between seasons?

For 304 teams with 30+ matches in the same league in consecutive seasons, the clean sheet rate correlated at 0.36 from one season to the next. Goals conceded per game correlated at 0.55 and points per game at 0.67. Clean sheets are an all-or-nothing count, so they are noisier than the goals-conceded figure behind them.

Do recent clean sheets predict the next one?

We looked at 27,640 team-matches where the team had 10 previous league games that season.

Clean sheets in last 10Team-matchesClean sheet next gameLeague baseline (same venue)
01,73521.0%25.8%
14,65723.3%26.3%
26,84625.8%26.7%
36,30927.9%27.2%
44,50227.8%27.6%
52,30232.2%28.1%
6 or more1,28934.7%28.8%

There is a signal, but it is small. Going from zero clean sheets in 10 to six or more lifts the next-game rate from 21.0% to 34.7%. That's 14 points of difference, from a 60-point difference in the last 10.

Hot runs fade fast. Teams with six or more clean sheets in their last 10 (and at least 20 games played) had kept them in 64.2% of those 10 games and 46.7% of the season so far. Next game: 34.4% (721 cases). Using the last-10 rate directly as a forecast was less accurate than simply using the league average.

Venue still dominates. Home teams with six or more in their last 10 kept a clean sheet 39.3% of the time next (643 cases); away teams with the same run 30.0% (646). An away side on a great defensive run is still roughly a 30% shot.

Better predictors than the clean sheet count

Last 10 gamesTeam-matchesClean sheet next game
Conceded under 0.6 goals per game70239.6%
Conceded 1.8+ goals per game4,76720.9%
Allowed under 3 shots on target per game2,43136.3%
Allowed 6+ shots on target per game1,43918.9%

Shots on target conceded predicted next-game clean sheets slightly better than the clean sheet count itself (correlations of −0.098 against +0.072), and goals conceded per game sat in between (−0.093). The strongest factors were about the opponent: −0.127 for its points per game so far that season and −0.122 for its goals per game over its last 10.

Defence and opponent together

Own goals conceded, last 10v weak attack (under 1.1 per game)v average attack (1.1-1.5)v strong attack (1.5+)
Tight (under 1.1 per game)36.6%33.0%25.5%
Average (1.1-1.5)32.1%28.7%21.4%
Leaky (1.5+)28.8%24.2%17.1%

Each cell has between 2,544 and 3,848 team-matches.

Add venue and the gap widens: a tight home defence against a weak attack kept a clean sheet 39.9% of the time (1,237 cases), a leaky away defence against a strong attack only 12.4% (1,877). For more on reading defensive numbers, see our guide to analysing defensive stats for low-scoring bets.

What this means for betting

Clean sheet: start at 30% home, 22% away

Those are the averages. Move up for low-scoring leagues (Serie A, Greece, Portugal, Argentina) and down for the Bundesliga, Eredivisie and Liga MX. Even the best defences rarely clear 60% over a season.

Price the opponent, not the streak

A run of clean sheets is weaker evidence than it looks: 64% over 10 games turned into 34% next time. Weight the opponent's attack and the shots on target your team allows more heavily than the clean sheet count.

Win to nil is roughly half the win

About 52% of wins are to nil, more in tight leagues such as Serie A and Portugal, fewer in open ones such as the Bundesliga. If a win-to-nil price implies much less than half of the win probability, check whether the league or matchup justifies it.

Goalkeeper markets

Clean sheet props and saves pull in opposite directions: the busiest keepers are the least likely to keep a clean sheet. Our goalkeeper props guide covers both.

Method notes

  • Source: StatPair match database, full-time scores. Some league matches are missing from our records, so some teams have fewer matches than a full season.
  • Samples: 24 leagues with 150+ matches in 2025/26, five calendar-year leagues in 2025. Form tests use 29 leagues from July 2024 to 28 October 2026, within each league season.
  • Thresholds: "tight" and "leaky" use the thirds of the form-test sample (about 1.1 and 1.5 goals conceded per game); attack bands use the opponent's goals per game over its last 10.
  • Correlations are between each predictor and a yes/no outcome, so they look small even when the effect is real. Compare them with each other, not with zero.
  • No odds or xG: StatPair doesn't provide xG or bookmaker odds.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Start from the league and venue baseline above.
  2. Open the team's match-by-match history with the home/away filter and look at goals and shots on target conceded, not only clean sheets.
  3. Use the opponent filter to check the opponent's scoring and shots on target, especially away from home.
  4. Use the Trends Finder to scan for defences and attacks that fit, and save them in your Notebook.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · BTTS stats by league → · Goalkeeper props guide →

FAQ

Q: How often do football teams keep a clean sheet?
A: In about a quarter of games. Across 7,774 league matches in 24 leagues in 2025/26, teams kept a clean sheet in 26.1% of their games: 29.9% at home and 22.4% away. At least one team kept a clean sheet in 45.5% of matches.

Q: Which league has the most clean sheets?
A: Serie A, with a 32.2% clean sheet rate in 2025/26, followed by the Greek Super League (30.2%) and the Primeira Liga (29.1%). Among calendar-year leagues, Argentina's Liga Profesional reached 38.6% in 2025. The Eredivisie (20.4%) and Bundesliga (21.1%) had the fewest.

Q: Which team kept the most clean sheets in 2025/26?
A: Porto, with 21 clean sheets in 33 Primeira Liga matches (63.6%), including 75.0% at home. Olympiakos (59.4%) and AEK Athens (56.3%) were next, and Arsenal led the Premier League with 19 in 37.

Q: What does win to nil mean and how often does it happen?
A: Win to nil means a team wins without conceding. In 2025/26, home teams won to nil in 23.1% of matches and away teams in 15.6%. 52.3% of all wins were to nil.

Q: Do clean sheets in recent games predict the next one?
A: Only weakly. Teams with six or more clean sheets in their last 10 kept one in 34.7% of their next games, against a 28.8% baseline. Shots on target conceded and the opponent's scoring rate were slightly better predictors.

Bottom line

A clean sheet happens in about one team-game in four, 30% at home and 22% away, and about half of all wins are to nil. Leagues matter: Serie A and Portugal sit well above the Bundesliga and Eredivisie. Teams like Porto, Olympiakos and Arsenal clear 50%, but runs of clean sheets fade quickly. For the next game, the opponent's attack, the venue and the shots on target a defence allows tell you more than the clean sheet count.

Topics

  • #Clean Sheets
  • #Leagues
  • #Data Study
  • #Team Stats
  • #Home Advantage
  • #BTTS