← Back to blog
Betting Markets

Goal in Both Halves Stats by League and Team 2025/26 (7,774 Matches Analysed)

About 56% of league matches in 2025/26 had a goal in both halves, from 68% in the Eredivisie to 50% in Romania. Home teams scored in both halves 28% of the time, away teams 20%. The market follows goal expectation almost exactly, and Bayern scored in both halves of 74% of their league games.

Football Analytics Experts

Updated 11 min read

In this article

Quick answer: about 56% of league matches in 2025/26 had at least one goal in each half, a fair price of roughly 1.78. The rate ran from 68% in the Eredivisie to 50% in the Romanian Liga I. Home teams scored in both halves in 28% of matches and away teams in 20%.

Most of what you need to price this market is the expected number of goals. We checked 7,774 matches in 24 leagues, plus five calendar-year leagues, to show how far that gets you and where team-level numbers add anything.

Data: StatPair match and half-time statistics · 24 domestic leagues, 2025/26 season (7,774 matches) · five calendar-year leagues, 2025 season (1,771 matches) · goal-count and form tests: 21,684 matches, July 2024 to 28 October 2026 · Updated: 29 October 2026

TL;DR

  • Goal in both halves (GIBH): about 56.1% of matches in 24 leagues (estimate range 54.7% to 57.6%; see the method section).
  • Halves: the first half had a goal in 69.6% of matches, the second half in 77.7%. The second half produced 55.5% of goals.
  • By league: Eredivisie 68.2%, Bundesliga 66.8%, Scottish Premiership 64.4%. Lowest: Romanian Liga I (50.3%), Serie A and League Two (51.2%). Argentina (2025) was at 41.5%.
  • Team to score in both halves: 28.2% for home teams, 20.3% for away teams. Bayern did it in 74% of their league games, Wolves in 5%.
  • Total goals drive everything. Across leagues, goals per match and GIBH correlated at 0.74. In matches with exactly two goals it landed 51% of the time; with three, 76%.
  • Recent GIBH form adds little. A pre-match goal expectation predicted it slightly better than both teams' GIBH record over their last 10.

How we measured it

Goal in both halves means at least one goal (by either team) in the first half and at least one in the second. Team to score in both halves means the same for one team's goals. Domestic league matches only, 90 minutes plus added time.

We used the first-half and second-half team statistics in StatPair. There is one complication: own goals aren't included in the half-by-half figures. In 1,724 of the 21,684 matches since July 2024 (8.0%), the halves add up to fewer goals than the final score.

For those matches we know the total but not which half the missing goal came in. Our main estimate assigns each missing goal to the second half with the 55.5% probability seen in the complete matches. We also show the range from the worst case (every missing goal in the half that already had one) to the best case (every missing goal in an empty half). The true figure must lie inside that range. Leagues and teams are ranked by the main estimate.

Samples: all 24 leagues with at least 150 matches in 2025/26, plus the five calendar-year leagues for 2025. Team tables need 30+ league matches (403 teams).

Goal in both halves by league (2025/26)

LeagueMatchesGIBHGoal in 1st halfGoal in 2nd halfHome team scores both halvesAway team scores both halvesGoals per match
Eredivisie30168.2%79.6%83.9%39.5%26.4%3.19
Bundesliga30366.8%75.9%86.4%36.3%26.7%3.23
Scottish Premiership22264.4%75.3%79.3%33.0%23.6%2.80
Croatian HNL17661.4%75.3%75.9%27.6%24.2%2.66
A-League Men16060.9%72.7%80.7%26.0%27.5%2.85
Saudi Pro League26859.6%73.2%77.9%30.5%21.2%2.97
Danish Superliga19258.9%74.6%77.4%30.4%19.7%3.08
Ekstraklasa30256.9%70.8%75.8%32.1%21.3%2.74
Premier League37456.9%70.3%77.2%28.0%18.2%2.73
La Liga36556.4%69.3%82.0%26.7%18.7%2.71
League One55156.4%69.0%80.1%26.9%18.9%2.63
Primeira Liga29955.9%67.4%79.3%28.1%21.6%2.66
Ligue 130055.9%68.6%77.6%33.0%20.6%2.81
Süper Lig29855.8%65.6%78.0%26.2%21.7%2.65
Liga MX26455.4%70.6%76.1%29.8%21.2%2.96
Serie B (Italy)38854.8%68.1%76.9%27.9%18.5%2.55
Greek Super League23254.3%69.6%74.7%26.1%18.2%2.58
Belgian Pro League30054.1%69.8%75.5%29.4%18.3%2.68
Championship54753.4%69.6%74.8%23.8%14.9%2.58
Israeli Ligat Ha'al23653.3%64.9%77.0%26.4%23.1%2.97
Segunda División46051.8%67.1%73.7%25.6%19.8%2.63
Serie A (Italy)37351.2%64.4%74.9%23.2%22.0%2.42
League Two55551.2%65.4%77.2%23.3%18.8%2.57
Romanian Liga I30850.3%66.2%74.6%28.4%17.2%2.53
All 24 leagues7,77456.1%69.6%77.7%28.2%20.3%2.73

GIBH and the team columns use the main estimate. Goal-in-half rates use matches where the halves add up to the final score.

  • It follows goals. The Eredivisie and Bundesliga, the two highest-scoring leagues, top the table, and Serie A (2.42 goals) sits near the bottom. The exceptions come from the halves: Scotland ranks third on 2.80 goals because both halves were lively, while the Israeli league (2.97 goals) ranks 20th because only 64.9% of its first halves had a goal.
  • The two halves are close to independent. Multiplying the chance of a first-half goal by the chance of a second-half goal gives 54.0%, very near the 54.6% we see in complete matches. A goalless first half doesn't make a goalless second half much more likely.
  • The first half is the bottleneck. 30.4% of matches were goalless at half-time, compared with 22.3% goalless after the break. If you're looking for a reason the bet loses, it is usually a quiet first half.
  • The big five averaged 57.1% (1,715 matches). The 22 leagues we can compare with 2024/25 averaged 55.9% that season, almost the same.

Calendar-year leagues (2025): MLS had a 59.1% GIBH rate (437 matches), the Brasileirão Série A 52.6%, Brazil Serie B 49.2%, the J1 League 43.8% and Argentina's Liga Profesional just 41.5% (434 matches, 1.94 goals per match). In Argentina the first half had a goal in only 56.3% of matches.

Goals per match decide most of it

Here is the GIBH rate by the number of goals in the match, using complete matches from all seasons:

Total goalsMatchesGIBHIf goals were placed at random
24,86151.0%49.4%
34,42176.1%74.1%
42,82488.8%86.6%
51,54995.0%93.0%
6 or more99197.7%-

"At random" means each goal falls in the second half with 55.5% probability, independently of the others.

Goals spread across halves slightly more evenly than chance: in two-goal games, both arrived in the second half 30.7% of the time and both in the first 18.2%. Over 1.5 goals came in 76.0% of matches, and 73.3% of those over 1.5 matches had a goal in each half (5,349 matches). So GIBH is mostly "over 1.5, minus the games where the goals bunch together".

Using a pre-match goal expectation

For each match where both teams had played six or more league games, we built a simple expected total: the home team's goals scored and the away team's goals conceded, averaged, plus the same the other way round, all using season-to-date figures.

Expected goals (season-to-date averages)MatchesGIBHActual goals per match
Under 2.22,01947.1%2.28
2.2-2.53,78951.4%2.48
2.5-2.85,16155.7%2.67
2.8-3.13,40660.0%2.89
3.1-3.41,66362.0%3.05
3.4 or more80365.9%3.29

That is a range of about 19 points from the quietest matchups to the most open ones. It is not xG (StatPair doesn't provide xG); it is built from goals scored and conceded.

Does recent GIBH form help?

We averaged both teams' share of GIBH matches over their last 10 league games. Matchups where that share was 70% or more produced a GIBH 61.9% of the time (1,931 matches), against a 59.7% league baseline. Matchups under 40% produced 47.7% (1,354), against 50.0%. That is about two points either way. The correlation with the outcome was 0.088 for the form figure and 0.115 for the expected goals figure. Goal expectation is the better starting point; recent GIBH streaks add little on top. For a fuller look at how halves differ, see our first half vs second half statistics guide.

Team to score in both halves

Teams with 30+ league matches in 2025/26. The match column shows how often a game involving the team had a goal in each half.

Team (league)MatchesScored in both halvesHomeAwayGoals per gameMatch GIBH
Bayern Munich (Bundesliga)3374.4%91.0%58.8%3.5889.6%
PSV Eindhoven (Eredivisie)3470.3%85.0%55.6%2.9786.6%
NEC Nijmegen (Eredivisie)3363.6%75.0%52.9%2.3086.2%
Barcelona (La Liga)3659.6%82.4%39.2%2.5372.2%
PSG (Ligue 1)3458.8%70.6%47.1%2.1867.6%
Venezia (Serie B)3856.4%63.2%49.7%2.0365.8%
Al Hilal (Saudi Pro League)3054.8%56.3%53.2%2.5770.0%
Al Nassr (Saudi Pro League)3254.5%56.3%52.8%2.7866.4%
Dinamo Zagreb (Croatian HNL)3554.3%66.7%41.2%2.5771.4%
Borussia Dortmund (Bundesliga)3454.2%70.6%37.9%2.0667.6%

Percentages are estimates (see the method section), so some are not whole fractions of the match count.

At the other end, Kayserispor (2.9%), Hapoel Jerusalem (3.0%), Charlton (4.3%) and Wolves (5.3%) almost never scored in both halves; all four averaged under a goal a game. The lowest match GIBH rates belonged to Kocaelispor (29.4%), Stevenage (29.8%), Hapoel Haifa and Argeș (both 33.0%). Among the highest were Lechia Gdańsk (81.8%), Odense (79.9%) and Rangers (77.8%), teams whose games were open at both ends.

Goals scored explain almost all of it. Across the 403 teams, goals per game correlated with the team-to-score-in-both-halves rate at 0.88:

Team goals per gameTeamsScored in both halves
Under 1.05711.5%
1.0-1.314519.4%
1.3-1.611226.5%
1.6-2.05833.9%
2.0 or more3147.3%

Home and away matter a lot. Barcelona scored in both halves of 82.4% of home games but 39.2% away; Dortmund 70.6% and 37.9%. Across all teams the split was 28.2% at home and 20.3% away.

Season to season, for 304 teams with 30+ matches in the same league in consecutive seasons, the team rate correlated at 0.54 and the match rate at 0.35. A team's own scoring carries over; how open its games are carries over less.

What this means for betting

Start from the goal expectation

The league average is about 56%, or fair odds of about 1.78. A low-scoring matchup (expected total under 2.2) sits nearer 47%, fair odds around 2.12. A very open one (3.4+) sits near 66%, about 1.52. If you already have a view on over 1.5 or over 2.5, GIBH should line up with it. Our over 2.5 goals by league and BTTS by league tables give the other goal-market baselines.

Watch the first half

The first half is goalless far more often than the second (30% against 22%). Leagues with quiet first halves, such as the Israeli league and Argentina, sit lower than their goal totals alone suggest. Our half-time score study shows what happens after different half-time scores.

Team to score in both halves is a strong-team, home market

Only teams scoring 2+ goals a game get near 50%. For an average team away from home the base rate is about 20%, so the price needs to be long.

Don't chase streaks

Recent GIBH runs moved the next-match rate by about two points. Goals scored and conceded, venue and the league baseline do the real work.

Method notes

  • Source: StatPair match database with half-by-half team statistics.
  • Own goals: the half figures exclude own goals, so 8.0% of matches don't add up to the final score. Headline rates use a main estimate (missing goals assigned to the second half with 55.5% probability), with a range of 54.7% to 57.6% for the 24-league figure. Using only the 7,174 complete matches gives 54.6%.
  • Samples: 24 leagues with 150+ matches in 2025/26 and five calendar-year leagues for 2025. Goal-count, expectation and form tests use 29 leagues from July 2024 to 28 October 2026.
  • No goal minutes: StatPair doesn't store when goals were scored, only half-by-half totals, so we can't split by 15-minute periods.
  • No odds or xG: fair odds are 1 divided by the observed rate.

How to check this with StatPair

  1. Note the league baseline from the table above.
  2. Open both teams' match-by-match history and use the first half / second half filter to see how often each scores in each half.
  3. Apply the home/away filter: the venue split is large for most teams.
  4. Use the opponent filter to check goals conceded per half against similar sides.
  5. Use the Trends Finder to scan for open matchups and save them in your Notebook.

Try StatPair free for 7 days → · First half vs second half stats → · Half-time score study →

Related guides: First-half over 0.5 goals by league

FAQ

Q: How often is there a goal in both halves?
A: In about 56% of league matches. Across 7,774 matches in 24 leagues in 2025/26, our estimate is 56.1%, within a range of 54.7% to 57.6%. That is fair odds of roughly 1.78.

Q: Which league has the most goals in both halves?
A: The Eredivisie (68.2%), followed by the Bundesliga (66.8%) and the Scottish Premiership (64.4%). The lowest were the Romanian Liga I (50.3%), Serie A and League Two (both 51.2%). Argentina's Liga Profesional was at 41.5% in 2025.

Q: How often does a team score in both halves?
A: Home teams scored in both halves in 28.2% of matches and away teams in 20.3%. The rate rises with goals scored: teams averaging 2+ goals a game did it 47.3% of the time, teams under one goal a game 11.5%.

Q: Which team scores in both halves most often?
A: Bayern Munich, in about 74% of their 2025/26 Bundesliga games, including about 91% at home. PSV Eindhoven (70%) and NEC Nijmegen (64%) were next.

Q: What is the best predictor of a goal in both halves?
A: The expected number of goals. Matchups with a season-to-date expected total under 2.2 had a goal in both halves 47.1% of the time; those at 3.4 or more 65.9%. Recent goal-in-both-halves form moved the rate by only about two points.

Bottom line

A goal in both halves lands in about 56% of league matches, from 68% in the Eredivisie to around 50% in Romania and Serie A. It is essentially a goals market: the expected total explains most of the variation, the halves behave close to independently, and the first half is where the bet usually fails. Team to score in both halves is 28% at home and 20% away on average, and only the most prolific sides get near 50%.

Topics

  • #First Half
  • #Second Half
  • #Goals Markets
  • #Leagues
  • #Data Study
  • #Total Goals